Latest topics

Certified True Copy

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Certified True Copy

Post by venom.0420 on Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:48 pm

To all,

Is the absence of a duly initialed "certified true copy" in any photocopied document that formed part of the bid docs, be enuough to declare the bidder disqualified despite of the attached "Certificate of Authenticity"?

Question
avatar
venom.0420
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 98
Company/Agency : Government
Occupation/Designation : Government Employee
Registration date : 2009-01-05

Back to top Go down

Re: Certified True Copy

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Tue Mar 24, 2009 3:04 pm

venom.0420 wrote:To all,

Is the absence of a duly initialed "certified true copy" in any photocopied document that formed part of the bid docs, be enuough to declare the bidder disqualified despite of the attached "Certificate of Authenticity"? Question

I think the "Certificate of Authority", as required in Sec. 23.8, would already cover the lack of a duly-initialed certified true copy in any document submitted in compliance of the eligibility requirement. This is how that Certificate of Authenticity is supposed to be worded in accordance with Sec. 23.8:

"23.8. The prospective bidder or its duly authorized representative shall certify under
oath that each of the documents submitted
in satisfaction of the eligibility
requirements is an authentic and original copy, or a true and faithful
reproduction or copy of the original
, complete, and that all statements and
information provided therein are true and correct
.
"

See also SF-GOODS-19.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: Certified True Copy

Post by venom.0420 on Tue Mar 24, 2009 3:44 pm

Thank you sir RDV for ur usual prompt reply. If this is the case, then does it mean that marking reproduced bid documents as "certified true copy" is optional? Does this practice actually came from GPPB? or was just adopted by procuring entities? hmm... 'm a bit concerned about this 'coz we have several cases in the past where we disqualified some bidders due to lack of this markings on reproduce documents. Sad
avatar
venom.0420
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 98
Company/Agency : Government
Occupation/Designation : Government Employee
Registration date : 2009-01-05

Back to top Go down

Re: Certified True Copy

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Tue Mar 24, 2009 4:04 pm

venom.0420 wrote:Thank you sir RDV for ur usual prompt reply. If this is the case, then does it mean that marking reproduced bid documents as "certified true copy" is optional? Does this practice actually came from GPPB? or was just adopted by procuring entities? hmm... 'm a bit concerned about this 'coz we have several cases in the past where we disqualified some bidders due to lack of this markings on reproduce documents. Sad

I think, this GPPB opinion could be of help to your concern.

http://www.gppb.gov.ph/opinions/view_opinion.asp?o_id=493
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: Certified True Copy

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum