Latest topics

Disclosure provision

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Disclosure provision

Post by dabomeister on Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:23 am

Good Day sir/ma'am! i'll just want to ask this: our sales respresentative is the husband of the MHO of a municipality, is he prohibited to attend the public bidding in the lgu where his wife is the mho?
avatar
dabomeister
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 6
Company/Agency : LGU
Occupation/Designation : TWG
Registration date : 2010-08-31

Back to top Go down

Re: Disclosure provision

Post by Guest on Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:59 am

Well anyone could attend a public bidding, under Section 4 of the IRR.

So if your asking if a bidder is within the 3rd civil degree of affinity with the end -used, then there will be a violation of section 47 of the IRR. (Disclosure of Relations). Just always remember that the purpose of the disclosure provision is to avoid any conflict of interest or abuses in the procurement.

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: Disclosure provision

Post by The Inquirer on Wed Jun 10, 2015 8:30 am

Is Art XV, Sec 47 (Disclosure of Relationship) applicable for SHOPPING mode of procurement?

The Inquirer
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 5
Company/Agency : LGU Bauan
Occupation/Designation : Administrator
Registration date : 2015-06-10

Back to top Go down

Re: Disclosure provision

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum