Latest topics

Election Ban on Procurement

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Election Ban on Procurement

Post by engrjhez® on Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:50 pm

I have only read COMELEC Resolution 9039 (Issued: 21 September 2010). I heard there was a DBM prohibition on disbursements too but copy of which I do not have. Can someone clarify the issue on procurement prohibitions and the periods of applicability?

This is in line with the coming Barangay and SK Elections.
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Election Ban on Procurement

Post by msm326 on Tue Oct 05, 2010 1:03 pm

I had COMELEC Resolution 9019, thanks for the info, I need to research that resolution number to give updates to all concerened Heads too. I'll try to ask our budget officer regarding the DBM Prohibition naman.
Good Day.
msm326 Very Happy
avatar
msm326
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Female Number of posts : 264
Company/Agency : LGU SANTA CRUZ
Occupation/Designation : MUNICIPAL GENERAL SERVICES OFFICE
Registration date : 2009-06-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Election Ban on Procurement

Post by jcolas on Tue Oct 05, 2010 9:37 pm

"Sir Engrjhez wrote":

Can someone clarify the issue on procurement prohibitions and the periods of applicability?

Comelec Resolution 9039 is simply putting a stop on the construction, or maintenance of provincial, city, municipal and barangay-funded roads and bridges effective October 15, 2010 to October 25, 2010, the day of the election. For on-going construction or maintenance of provincial, city/municipal and barangay-funded roads and bridges, the Procuring Entity shall submit to the Commission Proper thru the provincial election supervisors/election officers concerned, as the case may be, a certified list, on or before October 7, 2010. The same resolution directs the DBM and COA, iincluding all its field offices, not to release or authorize the release of any appropriation, or to pass in audit the payments or expenditures of public funds that may directly or indirectly be used in violation of the prohibitions contained in Sec. 3 of R.A. 6679. It further enjoins the PE to pay the salaries and wages of laborers who may have worked on the construction and maintenance of provincial, city, municipal and barangay-funded roads and bridges which have to be suspended pursuant to the ten (10) day ban. In no case shall the earned wage or any portion thereof be paid within five days before or on the day of the election.

For the information of everybody.
avatar
jcolas
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 517
Company/Agency : DepED RO 2
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer V
Registration date : 2009-07-02

Back to top Go down

Re: Election Ban on Procurement

Post by engrjhez® on Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:05 pm

To this extent, I believe the GPPB, being the oversight body of GPRA and its IRR, should have made an announcement earlier thru resolution. Now, it has to be clarified further if goods, general support services, and consulting services are not included in the prohibition and to what specific dates (because the DBM is said to have posted a different duration).

Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Election Ban on Procurement

Post by sunriser431 on Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:28 pm

Update, this link contains the full text of the Resolution no. 9039 , click this LINK
and RA#6679 bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Election Ban on Procurement

Post by jcolas on Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:30 pm

Sir Engrjhez, You may ask a copy of the GPPB Circular No. 01-2010 dated September 24, 2010 from the TSO.
avatar
jcolas
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 517
Company/Agency : DepED RO 2
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer V
Registration date : 2009-07-02

Back to top Go down

Re: Election Ban on Procurement

Post by engrjhez® on Wed Oct 06, 2010 9:17 am

jcolas wrote:Sir Engrjhez, You may ask a copy of the GPPB Circular No. 01-2010 dated September 24, 2010 from the TSO.
I have that copy already. But the GPPB issuance is somewhat generic in nature. It doesn't even identify the prescribed period on which the election ban is enforced. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Election Ban on Procurement

Post by jcolas on Wed Oct 06, 2010 9:35 am

It doesn't even identify the prescribed period on which the election ban is enforced.

As to the prescribed period of the election ban, we have to defer to the COMELEC, which is the appropriate consititutional body on such matter, Sir Engrjhez.
avatar
jcolas
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 517
Company/Agency : DepED RO 2
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer V
Registration date : 2009-07-02

Back to top Go down

Re: Election Ban on Procurement

Post by engrjhez® on Wed Oct 06, 2010 9:39 am

jcolas wrote:It doesn't even identify the prescribed period on which the election ban is enforced.

As to the prescribed period of the election ban, we have to defer to the COMELEC, which is the appropriate consititutional body on such matter, Sir Engrjhez.

I would agree on that. But that is weird considering the GPPB make a clear stand on it all in the past elections. I guess there is an internal conflict between (or among) agencies themselves. Siguro ayaw lang ng GPPB makialam sa issue. Problema nyan, subject for different interpretations. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Election Ban on Procurement

Post by alpha1 on Mon Oct 18, 2010 12:30 pm

Can somebody post that Comelec Resolution9039. Thanks
avatar
alpha1
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 145
Age : 54
Company/Agency : LGU
Occupation/Designation : Department Head
Registration date : 2010-03-12

Back to top Go down

Re: Election Ban on Procurement

Post by engrjhez® on Mon Oct 18, 2010 1:46 pm

alpha1 wrote:Can somebody post that Comelec Resolution9039. Thanks

Download by clicking here >>> COMELEC Resolution 9039

Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Election Ban on Procurement

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum