What is the appropriate committee to handle change orders?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

What is the appropriate committee to handle change orders?

Post by TWG on Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:43 am


Hi to all:

May i request again to share with us your valuable knowledge on procurement matters. May we know please on what is the appropriate committee to handle variation orders or amendment to orders. Is it the BAC also or another committee like the VOPEC? Annexes "D" and "E" of the IRR of RA 9184 do not mention that variation orders/amendment to orders are still the function of the BAC. May we know the answer and please cite the basis.

Thank you so much.

TWG
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 14
Company/Agency : National Government
Occupation/Designation : Member TWG
Registration date : 2009-03-17

Back to top Go down

Re: What is the appropriate committee to handle change orders?

Post by charlie brown on Tue Oct 19, 2010 6:42 pm

TWG wrote:
Hi to all:

May i request again to share with us your valuable knowledge on procurement matters. May we know please on what is the appropriate committee to handle variation orders or amendment to orders. Is it the BAC also or another committee like the VOPEC? Annexes "D" and "E" of the IRR of RA 9184 do not mention that variation orders/amendment to orders are still the function of the BAC. May we know the answer and please cite the basis.

Thank you so much.

Hi TWG,

the answer to your question is actually in section 1.5 of annex E of the IRR. the process starts with the PEs representative /project engineer. you are right that the BAC is not mentioned in those two annexes.
avatar
charlie brown
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Male Number of posts : 218
Company/Agency : national government
Occupation/Designation : BAC Chair
Registration date : 2010-01-13

Back to top Go down

Re: What is the appropriate committee to handle change orders?

Post by riddler on Tue Oct 19, 2010 9:24 pm

charlie brown wrote:

Hi TWG,

the answer to your question is actually in section 1.5 of annex E of the IRR. the process starts with the PEs representative /project engineer. you are right that the BAC is not mentioned in those two annexes.

and the BAC shall only be involve on Change Orders for new Item of Work/s introduced on the project. for items which are already within the scope of the project, the price/cost of the item as bidded by the contractor shall be use as basis whenever there is/are change order/s, and as charlie explained only the HOPE, Engineer/PMO, and the Contractor are signatories of these Order/s. Very Happy
avatar
riddler
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 598
Company/Agency : lgu
Occupation/Designation : endyeenel
Registration date : 2009-03-03

Back to top Go down

Re: What is the appropriate committee to handle change orders?

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:15 am

riddler wrote:
charlie brown wrote:

Hi TWG,

the answer to your question is actually in section 1.5 of annex E of the IRR. the process starts with the PEs representative /project engineer. you are right that the BAC is not mentioned in those two annexes.

and the BAC shall only be involve on Change Orders for new Item of Work/s introduced on the project. for items which are already within the scope of the project, the price/cost of the item as bidded by the contractor shall be use as basis whenever there is/are change order/s, and as charlie explained only the HOPE, Engineer/PMO, and the Contractor are signatories of these Order/s. Very Happy

Or it could be the end-user or any appropriate committee, other than or aside from the BAC, that the HOPE may designate.

Normally, a Change Order or Amendment to Order would be within the amount of the contract that is why it should no longer involve the BAC. The BAC may only be involve if the Change Order would require a new contract, which would mean that the BAC will have to be involved because it has to recommend the procurement and the appropriate procurement method (such as Negotiated Procurement under Sec 53.4 of the IRR) thru a BAC Resolution and/or has to update/modify the APP, before the end-user unit could proceed with the negotiation for the Change Order.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: What is the appropriate committee to handle change orders?

Post by TWG on Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:43 am


Thanks to Charlie, riddler and RDV for your invaluable help.

TWG
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 14
Company/Agency : National Government
Occupation/Designation : Member TWG
Registration date : 2009-03-17

Back to top Go down

Re: What is the appropriate committee to handle change orders?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum