procurement of lot by goverment

View previous topic View next topic Go down

procurement of lot by goverment

Post by migz on Fri Mar 27, 2009 12:56 am

hello! greetings...

is procurement of lot/land by government agency not covered by RA9184? if not, what RA and IRR govern this kind of procurement?

thanks...
avatar
migz
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 7
Company/Agency : Govt
Occupation/Designation : IT/BAC Member
Registration date : 2009-03-27

Back to top Go down

Re: procurement of lot by goverment

Post by engrjhez® on Fri Mar 27, 2009 11:53 am

As per checking RA.9184, the IRR, and the MP-LGU, only lease of privately owned lots are expressly allowed under specified guidelines as amended by GPPB Resolution 004-2007, dated 04 May 2007, published in the Official Gazette on 30 July 2007. Please see the link below:

http://www.gppb.gov.ph/issuances/Resolutions/2007/04-2007.pdf
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: procurement of lot by goverment

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Fri Mar 27, 2009 12:58 pm

migz wrote:is procurement of lot/land by government agency not covered by RA9184? if not, what RA and IRR govern this kind of procurement?

Section 1 of IRR-A provides, as follows:

"Section 1. Purpose and General Coverage

This Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) Part A,2 hereinafter called “IRR-A,” is
promulgated pursuant to Section 75 of Republic Act No. 9184 (R.A. 9184), otherwise known as the “Government Procurement Reform Act” (GPRA), for the purpose of prescribing the necessary rules and regulations for the modernization, standardization, and regulation of the procurement activities of the government. This IRR-A shall cover all fully domesticallyfunded procurement activities from procurement planning up to contract implementation and termination, except for the following:

a) Acquisition of real property which shall be governed by Republic Act No. 8974
(R.A. 8974), entitled “An Act to Facilitate the Acquisition of Right-of-Way Site or
Location for National Government Infrastructure Projects and for Other Purposes,” and other applicable laws
; and

b) Private sector infrastructure or development projects and other procurement
covered by Republic Act No. 7718 (R.A. 7718), entitled “An Act Authorizing the
Financing, Construction, Operation and Maintenance of Infrastructure Projects by
the Private Sector, and for Other Purposes,” as amended: Provided, however,
That for the portions financed by the Government, the provisions of this IRR-A
shall apply.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: procurement of lot by goverment

Post by migz on Mon Mar 30, 2009 3:58 pm

Thanks for the reply. The case I posted is a water district (corporate agency) that plans to buy a lot/land. They asked for guidelines/steps to follow. I'll try to search for RA 8974, if corporate agencies are covered by this law. God Bless
avatar
migz
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 7
Company/Agency : Govt
Occupation/Designation : IT/BAC Member
Registration date : 2009-03-27

Back to top Go down

Re: procurement of lot by goverment

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum