Latest topics
» No Objection Letter
Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:21 pm by zeph03

» CATERING SERVICES FOR CONGRESSIONAL MEET AT SAGBAYAN, BOHOL
Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:14 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF FERTILIZERS FOR LIVESTOCK, CORN, HVCDP, INLAND FISHERY, AND ORGANIC PROGRAM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:35 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:10 pm by btorres4

» RENTAL OF LIGHTS AND SOUND SYSTEM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:46 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:50 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OTHER SUPPLIES FOR SB OFFICE
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:51 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF RICE FOR FOOD SUPPLIES OF PEACE & ORDER CAMPAIGN
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm by btorres4

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 pm by vallemaco6224

» PURCHASE OF MEDICINE FOR MHO
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm by btorres4


Can the End User be the BAC Chair?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Can the End User be the BAC Chair?

Post by mvc on Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:17 pm

Can the end user (approver of the TOR) be the BAC Chair at the same time? Can he/she preside over the procurement/bidding process? Please help. Thanks!
avatar
mvc
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 1
Company/Agency : PDIC
Occupation/Designation : DM
Registration date : 2009-03-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Can the End User be the BAC Chair?

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:45 pm

mvc wrote:Can the end user (approver of the TOR) be the BAC Chair at the same time? Can he/she preside over the procurement/bidding process? Please help. Thanks!

The "end-user" (representing the end-user unit for the procurement at hand) is normally designated as a Provisional Member. A BAC Chairman, on the other hand, should be a Regular Member. Therefore, the "end-user" representative cannot be a BAC Chair at the same time.

There is also the requirement under Sec. 11 of IRR-A that the Chairman should at least be 3rd ranking permanent official of the procuring entity. The end-user representative could be of lower rank.

However, in procurement activities where the unit or office of the BAC Chair is at the same time the end-user unit for that particular procurement, it is always advisable that an "end-user" representative should still be designated (as Provisional Member) from the end-user unit, separate from the BAC Chair.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum