Authority of the Bid Signatory <shoutbox: junbuccat>

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Authority of the Bid Signatory <shoutbox: junbuccat>

Post by engrjhez® on Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:11 pm

[Mr.] Jun Buccat posted his query on the shoutbox questioning the necessity of the "Authority of the Bid Signatory" where in fact the bidder, under sole proprietorship, is the same person attending the bidding process. [He] added the question on "who shall authorize the owner to be the bid signatory?".

Sec.25.3 clearly identified the contents of the Technical Envelope:

A. For the procurement of goods:
1. The Bid Security as to form, amount and validity period;
2. Authority of the signatory;
x x x
B. For the procurement of infrastructure projects:
1. Bid Security as to form, amount and validity period;
2. Authority of the signing official;
x x x
C. For the procurement of consulting services:
1. The Bid Security as to form, amount and validity period;
2. Authority of the signatory;
x x x


The reason here is to clearly identify he person authorized to sign on the bid documents. If we pertain to the person who happened to be the owner of the sole proprietorship, a simple rewording of the standard format will do. Basically, the use of this requirement to identify who among the co-owners (in corporations/JVs) shall be authorized to sign for the documents.

Nevertheless, singularity does not exempt the requirement as it is expressly required to be present in the Technical Envelope. It's absence may lead to non-discretionary FAILURE of the bid.
bounce
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Authority of the Bid Signatory <shoutbox: junbuccat>

Post by riddler on Thu Apr 02, 2009 9:13 am

engrjhez wrote:

The reason here is to clearly identify he person authorized to sign on the bid documents. If we pertain to the person who happened to be the owner of the sole proprietorship, a simple rewording of the standard format will do. Basically, the use of this requirement to identify who among the co-owners (in corporations/JVs) shall be authorized to sign for the documents.

Nevertheless, singularity does not exempt the requirement as it is expressly required to be present in the Technical Envelope. It's absence may lead to non-discretionary FAILURE of the bid.

bounce

I suggest engrjhez that the rewording of format for sole proprietors or owner be included in the FORMS approved by the GPPB too.
avatar
riddler
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 598
Company/Agency : lgu
Occupation/Designation : endyeenel
Registration date : 2009-03-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Authority of the Bid Signatory <shoutbox: junbuccat>

Post by engrjhez® on Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:29 pm

I agree, Engr. Ruel. Though it may take some time before the GPPB can update the forms in the "Downloadables". For the meantime, let us all use some plain and simple logic and rely not solely on the "standard forms". Very Happy

We may (soon) as well be good enough to modify and improve them without losing the essence of the content.
sunny
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Authority of the Bid Signatory <shoutbox: junbuccat>

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum