Latest topics
» No Objection Letter
Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:21 pm by zeph03

» CATERING SERVICES FOR CONGRESSIONAL MEET AT SAGBAYAN, BOHOL
Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:14 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF FERTILIZERS FOR LIVESTOCK, CORN, HVCDP, INLAND FISHERY, AND ORGANIC PROGRAM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:35 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:10 pm by btorres4

» RENTAL OF LIGHTS AND SOUND SYSTEM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:46 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:50 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OTHER SUPPLIES FOR SB OFFICE
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:51 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF RICE FOR FOOD SUPPLIES OF PEACE & ORDER CAMPAIGN
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm by btorres4

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 pm by vallemaco6224

» PURCHASE OF MEDICINE FOR MHO
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm by btorres4


Can the BAC Secretariat avail of Honoraria? <apple>

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Can the BAC Secretariat avail of Honoraria? <apple>

Post by engrjhez® on Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:15 am

This is in reply to the question posted on the GPPB Shoutbox, to wit:

"Can the BAC Secretariat avail the Honorarium and if they can availed the procuring entity has the right to choose who can claim of it, while the other who have volominous work cannot avail."

For sure they may be availed. The IRR states:

  • Section 15. Honoraria of BAC and TWG Members
    The procuring entity may grant payment of honoraria to the BAC members in an amount not to exceed twenty five percent (25%) of their respective basic monthly salary subject to availability of funds. For this purpose, the DBM shall promulgate the necessary guidelines. The procuring entity may also grant payment of honoraria to the TWG members, subject to the relevant rules of the DBM.

In view of this provision, the DBM issued BC 2004-5a for such purposes (already amended by BC 2007-3).

We regret to hear that such thing is (still) happening nowadays. While we are discussing on the other topic where else to source out Honoraria (click this link), and how to deliver them to the BAC (clik here), still some are waiting for "blessings".

Mad
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2481
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Can the BAC Secretariat avail of Honoraria? <apple>

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Sat Apr 04, 2009 12:02 pm

Sec. 5.6 of DBM Budget Circular 2004-5A, dated Oct. 7, 2005, provides:

"5.6 The members of the BAC Secretariat who are performing the attendant functions in additions to their regular duties in other non-procurement units of the agency may likewise be paid honoraria at the same rate as the TWG Chair and Members, subject to the same regulations.

The members of the BAC Secretariat whose positions are in the Procurement Unit of the agency shall not be entitled to honoraria. The payment of overtime services may be allowed, subject to existing policy on the matter.
"

If the members of the BAC Secretariat are from the Procurement Unit of the agency, they are not entitled honoraria but may be paid for OT services. "Honoraria is a form of compensation granted to individuals for the performance of tasks or involvement in activities beyond their regular functions."
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum