Latest topics

City dads question purchase of uniforms without bidding

View previous topic View next topic Go down

City dads question purchase of uniforms without bidding

Post by Guest on Fri Feb 25, 2011 10:59 am

THE Cebu City Council yesterday questioned the executive department’s purchase of P18 million worth of uniforms for City Hall employees.

For further details on the story, click here.

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: City dads question purchase of uniforms without bidding

Post by engrjhez® on Fri Feb 25, 2011 7:30 pm

So what does everyone think? Is there really a need to conduct a Public Bidding for uniforms considering that the funds are from the Personal Services? Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2481
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: City dads question purchase of uniforms without bidding

Post by pinoy11 on Mon Feb 28, 2011 10:03 am

Question lang po... Did the employees receive their clothing allowance as other gov. employees do?
avatar
pinoy11
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 1
Company/Agency : gov. agency
Occupation/Designation : gov. employee
Registration date : 2011-02-28

Back to top Go down

Re: City dads question purchase of uniforms without bidding

Post by jcolas on Tue Mar 01, 2011 11:44 am

THE Cebu City Council yesterday questioned the executive department’s purchase of P18 million worth of uniforms for City Hall employees

I read the story and before I will venture my opinion, how I wish I could be informed whether this Uniform allowance were given through the payroll system which means to say that it was taken personally by the employees and that they pooled all their money together which they used to pay the supplier, then the transaction is personal in nature; but if the City government paid the supplier charged from the account of the government, then I say, the procurement should have been bid out even with the caveat that it was the employees who selected the supplier as these procurement became a government transaction. I hope I nailed it right.
avatar
jcolas
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 517
Company/Agency : DepED RO 2
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer V
Registration date : 2009-07-02

Back to top Go down

Re: City dads question purchase of uniforms without bidding

Post by sunriser431 on Tue Mar 01, 2011 4:19 pm

For information purpose.
Excerpts from Budget circular 2003-8 dated December 8, 2003
Rules ans Regulations on the Grant of Uniform/Clothing allowance (U/CA) to all Government personnel for FY 2004 and the years thereafter.
3. Rules and Regulations
3.1 The U/CA, which shall be as prescribed in the pertinent general provision of the annual GAA, may be given in cash or in kind subject to the discretion of the agency head.
bounce



avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: City dads question purchase of uniforms without bidding

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum