Latest topics
» No Objection Letter
Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:21 pm by zeph03

» CATERING SERVICES FOR CONGRESSIONAL MEET AT SAGBAYAN, BOHOL
Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:14 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF FERTILIZERS FOR LIVESTOCK, CORN, HVCDP, INLAND FISHERY, AND ORGANIC PROGRAM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:35 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:10 pm by btorres4

» RENTAL OF LIGHTS AND SOUND SYSTEM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:46 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:50 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OTHER SUPPLIES FOR SB OFFICE
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:51 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF RICE FOR FOOD SUPPLIES OF PEACE & ORDER CAMPAIGN
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm by btorres4

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 pm by vallemaco6224

» PURCHASE OF MEDICINE FOR MHO
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm by btorres4


TRADING vis-a-vis PROCUREMENT

View previous topic View next topic Go down

TRADING vis-a-vis PROCUREMENT

Post by shobe on Wed Apr 15, 2009 5:41 pm

hmmm...

PITC is a government entity with a very unique feature...its into TRADE.
Is it covered under R.A. 9184?

The items subject of trade should not, right?Question

My view is that only those considered crucial (thus required for its day-to-day operations) to the efficient discharge of governmental functions and included in the APP are those that are covered under the GPRA provisions for PITC.

I heard in a forum that PITC is not exempt under the procurement law without making any distinction as regards its trade and non trade items.
Neutral

Please let me know your view on the matter. Thank you
avatar
shobe
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 79
Company/Agency : Makati Firm
Occupation/Designation : Lawyer
Registration date : 2008-09-08

Back to top Go down

Re: TRADING vis-a-vis PROCUREMENT

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Wed Apr 15, 2009 6:45 pm

shobe wrote:
hmmm...

PITC is a government entity with a very unique feature...its into TRADE.
Is it covered under R.A. 9184?

The items subject of trade should not, right?Question

My view is that only those considered crucial (thus required for its day-to-day operations) to the efficient discharge of governmental functions and included in the APP are those that are covered under the GPRA provisions for PITC.

I heard in a forum that PITC is not exempt under the procurement law without making any distinction as regards its trade and non trade items.

Please let me know your view on the matter. Thank you

PITC is a GOCC. Its procurements of goods, which it trades/sells to other government agencies, in accordance with its mandate, is still covered by RA 9184. Those procurements are crucial to the efficient discharge of its governmental function (of Trading).

I would agree to that opinion that PITC should not be exempt from the GPRA and IRR-A in its procurements of trade and non-trade goods.

Another example of a government agency is the Procurement Service of the DBM. It is also into trading, but its procurement of trade goods are covered by R.A. 9184.

Procurement by other procuring entities from PITC may also fall under Sec. 53.e (Agency-to-Agency procurement), but it is not mandatory for other government agencies to procure from PITC, unlike PS-DBM which is tasked with the centralized procurement for other government entities of commonly-used goods.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum