15% mobilization

Go down

15% mobilization

Post by jinki_224 on Mon Mar 28, 2011 10:45 am

good morning! may i ask if the 15% mobilization fee is subject to pre-audit? thanks!
avatar
jinki_224
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 87
Company/Agency : Marinduque State College
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2011-03-04

Back to top Go down

Re: 15% mobilization

Post by Berna on Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:55 pm

i think so po...kase yung sa amin po subject to pre audit lahat ng request for 15% mobi...juz so happened that the coa disallowed it...15% mobi daw po is not allowable for local funded projects
avatar
Berna
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 115
Age : 40
Company/Agency : Calintaan Munti
Occupation/Designation : Clerk, BAC Sec
Registration date : 2010-02-02

http://ompassessor.com.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: 15% mobilization

Post by engrjhez® on Tue Mar 29, 2011 9:59 am

jinki_224 wrote:good morning! may i ask if the 15% mobilization fee is subject to pre-audit? thanks!

It would be possible that 15% mobilization (advance payment if that is what you meant), considering that it forms part as 1st payment for the contractor, be subjected to pre-audit. In any case, the COA can always exercise its auditing powers as mandated by the Constitution. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2481
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: 15% mobilization

Post by jinki_224 on Tue Mar 29, 2011 10:08 am

good morning! so it is possible for the 15% mobi to be subjected to pre-audit?coz our budget officer & the contractor said that under PD 1594, it is not mandatory for the 15% mobi to be subjected to pre-audit & that 15% mobi is different from the advance payment (first payment)..*confused* thanks!
avatar
jinki_224
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 87
Company/Agency : Marinduque State College
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2011-03-04

Back to top Go down

Re: 15% mobilization

Post by riddler on Tue Mar 29, 2011 10:48 am

jinki_224 wrote:good morning! so it is possible for the 15% mobi to be subjected to pre-audit?coz our budget officer & the contractor said that under PD 1594, it is not mandatory for the 15% mobi to be subjected to pre-audit & that 15% mobi is different from the advance payment (first payment)..*confused* thanks!

Very Happy good morning jink_224... please be informed that PD 1594 is already superseded by RA 9184 which the 15% Advance Payment under Sec. 4 of the "Annex E" is mandatorily allowed upon the written request of the Conractor provided that he/she posted as Security for the release of the said Advance Payment. Very Happy
avatar
riddler
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 598
Company/Agency : lgu
Occupation/Designation : endyeenel
Registration date : 2009-03-03

Back to top Go down

Re: 15% mobilization

Post by jinki_224 on Tue Mar 29, 2011 4:32 pm

Laughing so the 15% advance payment should really be subjected to pre-audit?heheh..coz the project was suspended by the contractor until mabayran namin ung mobilization fee and coa wont give us the go signal unless all supporting documents were submitted..
avatar
jinki_224
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 87
Company/Agency : Marinduque State College
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2011-03-04

Back to top Go down

Re: 15% mobilization

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum