Latest topics

"end user unit" vs "requisitioning unit"

View previous topic View next topic Go down

"end user unit" vs "requisitioning unit"

Post by jgs2011 on Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:43 pm

Is the "requisitioning unit" different from the "end user unit"?

This question is important in determining who may sit as a "representative from the end user unit who has knowledge of procurement laws and procedures." (quoted form Section 11.2.2 (e) of teh revised IRR)

Hypothetical case: The Engineering Department (ED) has determined the need to do renovation work (infra project) in the Branch Office (BO). The ED prepared the TOR, SOW, etc. and submitted the request to the Central Procurement Unit (or the BAC).

In this case, who is the end-user? Is it not the BO since it is the recipient (i.e. user) of the project? Or is it the ED, which merely prepared the TOR/SOW and initiated the procurement process by requesting it to the BAC? Isn’t ED merely a “requisitioning unit” and not an “end user unit” as contemplated in Section 11.2.2 (e)? Does the law distinguish “end-user unit” from "requisitioning unit”? If not, then may a representative from either the BO or ED be appointed as provisional member of the BAC?

jgs2011
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 1
Company/Agency : government
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2011-06-01

Back to top Go down

Re: "end user unit" vs "requisitioning unit"

Post by sunriser431 on Wed Jun 01, 2011 7:17 pm

jgs2011 wrote:Is the "requisitioning unit" different from the "end user unit"?

This question is important in determining who may sit as a "representative from the end user unit who has knowledge of procurement laws and procedures." (quoted form Section 11.2.2 (e) of teh revised IRR)

Hypothetical case: The Engineering Department (ED) has determined the need to do renovation work (infra project) in the Branch Office (BO). The ED prepared the TOR, SOW, etc. and submitted the request to the Central Procurement Unit (or the BAC).

In this case, who is the end-user? Is it not the BO since it is the recipient (i.e. user) of the project? Or is it the ED, which merely prepared the TOR/SOW and initiated the procurement process by requesting it to the BAC? Isn’t ED merely a “requisitioning unit” and not an “end user unit” as contemplated in Section 11.2.2 (e)? Does the law distinguish “end-user unit” from "requisitioning unit”? If not, then may a representative from either the BO or ED be appointed as provisional member of the BAC?
May I share opinion on the subject of concern, I believe the proponent of the program or project and the ones prepared/submitted the PPMP could be the provisional member as stated in the procurement law. bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: "end user unit" vs "requisitioning unit"

Post by engrjhez® on Thu Jun 02, 2011 3:45 pm

jgs2011 wrote:Is the "requisitioning unit" different from the "end user unit"?

This question is important in determining who may sit as a "representative from the end user unit who has knowledge of procurement laws and procedures." (quoted form Section 11.2.2 (e) of teh revised IRR)

Hypothetical case: The Engineering Department (ED) has determined the need to do renovation work (infra project) in the Branch Office (BO). The ED prepared the TOR, SOW, etc. and submitted the request to the Central Procurement Unit (or the BAC).

In this case, who is the end-user? Is it not the BO since it is the recipient (i.e. user) of the project? Or is it the ED, which merely prepared the TOR/SOW and initiated the procurement process by requesting it to the BAC? Isn’t ED merely a “requisitioning unit” and not an “end user unit” as contemplated in Section 11.2.2 (e)? Does the law distinguish “end-user unit” from "requisitioning unit”? If not, then may a representative from either the BO or ED be appointed as provisional member of the BAC?

I believe that the "end user", as being mentioned under R.A. 9184, refers to the "requisitioning unit" or the "implementing unit" or sometimes combination of the two based on the spirit and context. For procurement of Goods, the end user is (in most cases) the requisitioning unit. For infrastructure projects, the end user refers to the implementing unit and not on the actual beneficiary of the project anymore.

For instance, under Sec.7.3.2 "The end-user units of the procuring entity shall prepare their respective Project Procurement Management Plan (PPMP) for their different programs, activities, and projects (PAPs)." Even if the BO requested for the project (and not as initiated by the ED), the appropriate "end user" will still be the ED because they are the ones knowledgeable of the procurement requirements. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: "end user unit" vs "requisitioning unit"

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum