Latest topics

Reference to Brand Names

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Reference to Brand Names

Post by ikuz23 on Thu Jun 09, 2011 12:58 pm

"SEC. 18. Reference to Brand Names. - Specifications for the
Procurement of Goods shall be based on relevant characteristics and/or
performance requirements. Reference to brand names shall not be allowed."
Does "MADE IN...." (eg. Made in Japan, US, China........) also not be allowed?
avatar
ikuz23
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 148
Company/Agency : LGU-Tacurong
Occupation/Designation : Karaniwang empleyado
Registration date : 2011-05-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Reference to Brand Names

Post by amang'65 on Thu Jun 09, 2011 3:30 pm

it may not be a violation to sec.18 of RA9184 but it is a violation to the free trade agreement signed by several countries and the Philippines is one of them...baka magagalit anf mga instik pag linagay mo sa specs mo na "MADE IN JAPAN"...
avatar
amang'65
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Female Number of posts : 282
Company/Agency : City of Baguio
Occupation/Designation : sekretarya
Registration date : 2009-09-19

Back to top Go down

Re: Reference to Brand Names

Post by ikuz23 on Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:40 pm

tnx amang'65 for the reply. but it was ask on our seminar on revised IRR in question & answer that "made in..." are also prohibited para mas maging malawak pa daw ang competitive bidding, but I can't see any violation written in the IRR, so, there is no concrete evidence that it is really prohibited, maybe we can continue using this "made in" in our purchase request to satisfy our needs, are we right sir?
avatar
ikuz23
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 148
Company/Agency : LGU-Tacurong
Occupation/Designation : Karaniwang empleyado
Registration date : 2011-05-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Reference to Brand Names

Post by sunriser431 on Sun Jun 12, 2011 1:55 pm

ikuz23 wrote:tnx amang'65 for the reply. but it was ask on our seminar on revised IRR in question & answer that "made in..." are also prohibited para mas maging malawak pa daw ang competitive bidding, but I can't see any violation written in the IRR, so, there is no concrete evidence that it is really prohibited, maybe we can continue using this "made in" in our purchase request to satisfy our needs, are we right sir?
May I butt In. In section 3 of the Revised IRR which lists the Governing Principles on Government Procurement.
Excerpts from the Revised IRR Section 3.
The procurement of the GOP shall be governed by these principles:
a) xxxx

B) Competitiveness by extending equal opportunity to enable private contracting parties who are eligible and qualified to participate in public bidding.
c) xxxx
d) xxxx
e) xxxx
I believe the wording "Made In xxxx ", would limit the competition, and its clear in violation of the governing principle listed in
"B" . Hope it might help. bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Reference to Brand Names

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum