Latest topics
» No Objection Letter
Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:21 pm by zeph03

» CATERING SERVICES FOR CONGRESSIONAL MEET AT SAGBAYAN, BOHOL
Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:14 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF FERTILIZERS FOR LIVESTOCK, CORN, HVCDP, INLAND FISHERY, AND ORGANIC PROGRAM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:35 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:10 pm by btorres4

» RENTAL OF LIGHTS AND SOUND SYSTEM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:46 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:50 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OTHER SUPPLIES FOR SB OFFICE
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:51 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF RICE FOR FOOD SUPPLIES OF PEACE & ORDER CAMPAIGN
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm by btorres4

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 pm by vallemaco6224

» PURCHASE OF MEDICINE FOR MHO
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm by btorres4


3rd ranking officer

View previous topic View next topic Go down

3rd ranking officer

Post by bogkalabog on Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:38 pm

our agency has the following organization structure:

1. Board of Directors
2. General Manager
3. Department Heads
4. Division Managers
5. Section Chiefs

Who is considered as the 3rd ranking officer?
avatar
bogkalabog
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 41
Company/Agency : Govt
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2010-02-09

Back to top Go down

Re: 3rd ranking officer

Post by sunriser431 on Sat Jul 09, 2011 3:01 pm

bogkalabog wrote:our agency has the following organization structure:

1. Board of Directors
2. General Manager
3. Department Heads
4. Division Managers
5. Section Chiefs

Who is considered as the 3rd ranking officer?
Base on the facts presented, it seems "Division Manager" could be qualified on the assumption the BOD although considered as the HOPE of the agency (as stated in section 5(t) of the GRPA), but because of the limitation in section 11.2.2. the officer concern should be occupying regular plantilla position of the agency. Otherwise if the BOD is occupying a regular plantilla position the outcome would have been " Department Heads" . The golden rule is the officer concern should be occupying "regular plantilla position" , you have to verify the organizational structure of your agency. Keep us posted for updates. bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum