Posting to PhilGEPS website

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Posting to PhilGEPS website

Post by Pansang Pino on Wed Aug 10, 2011 1:48 pm

Hello Very Happy

I would like to know whether or not posting to PhilGEPS as provided under Section 21.2.1b of the IRR of RA 9184 is MANDATORY.

In the case of Barangay levels where checking of the completeness of the documents as well as compliance with the requirements are lodged upon the M/C Accountant before issuing the Accountants advice for payment, does waiver from liability, providing that for the purpose of expeditious resolution and payment of previously-awarded contracts, he/she affixes her signature this notwithstanding that said contracts have failed to meet posting requirements, would it suffice to exonerate him/her from liability when controversy arises?

Assuming further that posting to PhilGEPS is mandatory, would this amount to compliance with all other posting requirements such as posting to procuring entity’s website? OR—posting to PhilGEPS and procuring entity’s websites are two indispensable requirements, where absence of one would fail the other?

Thank you! Very Happy

Pansang Pino
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 1
Company/Agency : Pamahalaang Panlungsod
Occupation/Designation : kawani ng Pamahalaang Panlungsod
Registration date : 2011-08-10

Back to top Go down

Re: Posting to PhilGEPS website

Post by engrjhez® on Thu Aug 11, 2011 3:37 pm

Esperanza Tayamora wrote:Hello Very Happy

I would like to know whether or not posting to PhilGEPS as provided under Section 21.2.1b of the IRR of RA 9184 is MANDATORY.

In the case of Barangay levels where checking of the completeness of the documents as well as compliance with the requirements are lodged upon the M/C Accountant before issuing the Accountants advice for payment, does waiver from liability, providing that for the purpose of expeditious resolution and payment of previously-awarded contracts, he/she affixes her signature this notwithstanding that said contracts have failed to meet posting requirements, would it suffice to exonerate him/her from liability when controversy arises?

Assuming further that posting to PhilGEPS is mandatory, would this amount to compliance with all other posting requirements such as posting to procuring entity’s website? OR—posting to PhilGEPS and procuring entity’s websites are two indispensable requirements, where absence of one would fail the other?

Thank you! Very Happy

As a general rule, posting in the PhilGEPS is MANDATORY. Posting in the website is also mandatory but only if there exists a website, as well as in other media (newspaper for certain amounts above) and at conspicuous places provided.

Since this is a mandatory requirement, all officials involved with ensuring that this particular provision is complied, are all liable for "dereliction of duty" - that includes the BAC, Secretariat, Accountant, and even the HOPE. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum