General Services Officer to do the canvass

View previous topic View next topic Go down

General Services Officer to do the canvass

Post by mbdr on Mon Aug 15, 2011 11:50 am

Good day to all forumers!

Is it okey for a General Services Officer, who is also a 2nd V-CHAIRMAN of the BAC , to personally do the canvassing of the requisitioned items?

Sir RDV and Sir Engrjhez, may I know your side on this, please?

Thanks!

mbdr
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 84
Age : 49
Company/Agency : LGU
Occupation/Designation : Govt. Employee/BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2009-02-23

Back to top Go down

Re: General Services Officer to do the canvass

Post by engrjhez® on Mon Aug 15, 2011 2:18 pm

mbdr wrote:Good day to all forumers!

Is it okey for a General Services Officer, who is also a 2nd V-CHAIRMAN of the BAC , to personally do the canvassing of the requisitioned items?

Sir RDV and Sir Engrjhez, may I know your side on this, please?

Thanks!

There is a procedure for Shopping and Small Value Procurement that allows delegation of this in GPPB Resolution 09-2009 particularly Paragraph 2(c). http://gppb.topicsolutions.net/t1883-role-of-bac-chairperson-pertaining-to-shopping-and-svp#10344

Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum