Newspaper publication

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Newspaper publication

Post by arsbib on Wed Aug 31, 2011 3:47 pm

RA 9184 requires publication, within certain limit, of the Invitation to Bid in a newspaper. Such posting is another procurement process - that is procurement for the publication.

Query; is the Procuring Entity still required to conduct regular procurement processes for the said publication? What is the mode of procurement.

arsbib
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 15
Company/Agency : Bacacay, Albay
Registration date : 2011-08-31

Back to top Go down

Re: Newspaper publication

Post by ikuz23 on Wed Aug 31, 2011 4:44 pm

good day sir,

yes sir, all procurements must be processed regularly in accordance with the APP. advertising / publication shall fall in "negotiated procurement (small value procurement)".
avatar
ikuz23
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 148
Company/Agency : LGU-Tacurong
Occupation/Designation : Karaniwang empleyado
Registration date : 2011-05-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Newspaper publication

Post by engrjhez® on Wed Aug 31, 2011 4:48 pm

arsbib wrote:RA 9184 requires publication, within certain limit, of the Invitation to Bid in a newspaper. Such posting is another procurement process - that is procurement for the publication.

Query; is the Procuring Entity still required to conduct regular procurement processes for the said publication? What is the mode of procurement.

"All procurement shall be undertaken through competitive bidding..." (Sec.10). After all procurement have been incorporated in the APP, all procurement requiring publication may be determined already. Hence, you may procure by Public Bidding, or if the conditions under Rule XVI (Sec.48) applies, you may procure thru alternative methods. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 38
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Newspaper publication

Post by sunriser431 on Wed Aug 31, 2011 8:59 pm

arsbib wrote:RA 9184 requires publication, within certain limit, of the Invitation to Bid in a newspaper. Such posting is another procurement process - that is procurement for the publication.

Query; is the Procuring Entity still required to conduct regular procurement processes for the said publication? What is the mode of procurement.
Excerpts from the RA#10147 (GAA of 2011) for your reference.
Sec. 25. Printing and Publication Expenditures. Departments, bureaus, offices or agencies are hereby given the option to engage the services of private printers in their printing and publication activities, subject to public bidding in accordance with R.A. No. 9184, its Revised Implemeting Rules and Regulations, and to pertinent accounting and auditing rules and regulations: xxxx.
bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Newspaper publication

Post by arsbib on Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:26 am

The publication i am refering to is the publication of notices in a newspaper as required under Sec. 21.2.1.a of the Revised IRR of RA 9184.

arsbib
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 15
Company/Agency : Bacacay, Albay
Registration date : 2011-08-31

Back to top Go down

Re: Newspaper publication

Post by engrjhez® on Thu Sep 01, 2011 9:40 am

arsbib wrote:The publication i am refering to is the publication of notices in a newspaper as required under Sec. 21.2.1.a of the Revised IRR of RA 9184.

My answer have addressed your concern. And YES, it must be procured under RA 9184. Sec 5.r defined Goods as:

Goods. Refer to all items, supplies, materials and general support services, except
consulting services and infrastructure projects, which may be needed in the
transaction of public businesses or in the pursuit of any government undertaking,
project or activity, whether in the nature of equipment, furniture, stationery,
materials for construction, or personal property of any kind, including non-personal
or contractual services, such as, the repair and maintenance of equipment and
furniture, as well as trucking, hauling, janitorial, security, and related or analogous
services, as well as procurement of materials and supplies provided by the procuring
entity for such services. The term “related” or “analogous services” shall include, but
not be limited to, lease or purchase of office space, media advertisements, health
maintenance services, and other services essential to the operation of the procuring
entity.

Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 38
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Newspaper publication

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum