PAYMENT OF BIDDING DOCS

View previous topic View next topic Go down

PAYMENT OF BIDDING DOCS

Post by REZIE on Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:14 pm

This is an actual sched of our public bidding:
Posting/Advertisement - August 23 to 29
Issuance of bidding docs and acceptance of payment - Sept 2
Prebid Conf - Sept 12
Deadline of Submission of Bidding Docs Sept 23

Since we stated in the ITB that the complete set of bidding docs may be purchased by interested bidders on 9/2, can d interested bidders be allowed to purchase and pay d docs up to Sept 12 ( d prebid date ) even if we stated that the date of issuance and acceptance of payment is 9/2?
The BAC prefer that we shall only issue bid docs and accept payment on 9/2 for us to have an ample time to prepare for the other procedures and set ourselves when the opening of bids come. Do we have any violations here??? thanks for FYI....

REZIE
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 33
Age : 48
Company/Agency : DENR III PENRO AURORA
Occupation/Designation : GOVT EMP/ BOOKKEEPER/ REGULAR BAC MEMBER(FINANCE)
Registration date : 2011-08-15

Back to top Go down

Re: PAYMENT OF BIDDING DOCS

Post by fe a. araya on Fri Sep 02, 2011 5:16 pm

Please take note of the provisions of the IRR particularly Rule VI Sec. 17.3 which provides, quote:
"To provide prospective bidders ample time to examine the Bidding Documents and to prepare their respective bids,the concerned BAC shall make the Bidding Documents for the contract to be bid available for the following period:
a) For the procurement of goods and infrastructure projects, from the time the Invitation to Bid is first advertised/posted until the deadline for the submission and and receipt of bids.
(for consulting services, eligibility docs shall be made available up the deadline for the eligibility check)
......."
So, sale of bid docs is not only for 1 day but up to the submission and receipt of bids. Pls. remember that when we post the ITB in the PhilGEPS and PE's website we are allowing prospective bidders to download the bid docs free of charge provided they pay the fee on or before the submission. This is to be provided in the ITB.

As to your statement that the BAC prefers to accept payment only on 9/2 (or 1 day only) so you can prepare for the other procedures before the opening of bids, the IRR provides in Sec 20 the conduct of Pre-Procurement conference, if applicable (Sec. 20.2) to determine the readiness of the BAC to undergo the bidding process before the advertisement of the project to be bid.

I hope this will help. PEACE
avatar
fe a. araya
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Female Number of posts : 335
Company/Agency : DENR Region 5, Rawis, Legaspi City
Occupation/Designation : OIC, Adm. Division/BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2009-08-20

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum