Honorarium

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Honorarium

Post by Gwyllen on Sun Sep 04, 2011 12:36 pm

Good Day everyone! sunny

My query is about collection of the BAC honorarium, whether a BAC member is allowed or not to collect his or her honorarium even he or she is absent only in one of its proceedings (e.g. Opening of Bds). Is there a legal basis on this if he or she cannot collect the said honorarium? Thanks.

Gwyllen
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 16
Company/Agency : LGU
Occupation/Designation : TWG
Registration date : 2011-06-28

Back to top Go down

Re: Honorarium

Post by engrjhez® on Mon Sep 05, 2011 11:13 am

Gwyllen wrote: Good Day everyone! sunny

My query is about collection of the BAC honorarium, whether a BAC member is allowed or not to collect his or her honorarium even he or she is absent only in one of its proceedings (e.g. Opening of Bds). Is there a legal basis on this if he or she cannot collect the said honorarium? Thanks.

Grant of Honoraria is after every successful conduct of procurement. But since the procurement process is not just one day, presence or absence of BAC members may vary accordingly. The accountability of BAC members are also dependent on their presence in the proceedings. Hence, it would depend on "internal rules" of the BAC. For some, it may not matter. For some, they may apply pro-rating - meaning the honoraria will be proportional to their participation. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Honorarium

Post by Gwyllen on Mon Sep 05, 2011 5:58 pm

So if this is the case sir engrjhez, it will depend on the internal rules of the bac and that it should be indicated in the internal rules whether the collection of the honorarium is pro rated or not, notwithstanding the presence or absence of a BAC member in one of its proceedings? can i request a legal basis on this if any sir engrjhez?

Gwyllen
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 16
Company/Agency : LGU
Occupation/Designation : TWG
Registration date : 2011-06-28

Back to top Go down

Re: Honorarium

Post by engrjhez® on Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:03 pm

Gwyllen wrote:So if this is the case sir engrjhez, it will depend on the internal rules of the bac and that it should be indicated in the internal rules whether the collection of the honorarium is pro rated or not, notwithstanding the presence or absence of a BAC member in one of its proceedings? can i request a legal basis on this if any sir engrjhez?

We have legal bases to the grant of honoraria in the following:

Section 15 of R.A. 9184 (and its IRR)
DBM Budget Circular 2004-5A
DBM budget Circular 2007-3

Yet none of them speaks of internal rules (kasi nga internal). What is clear is that the BAC it is possible to receive the same honoraria even if a BAC member is absent in one of its proceedings if we are to follow two basic principles:
1. BAC is a collective/collegiate body that decides not as an individual but as a committee; and
2. honoraria is to be granted on successfully completed procurement;

The absence of one BAC member will not nullify the proceedings and it can lead to award later, so it really doesn't matter. But if the absence of a BAC member greatly affects the others (as in parang unfair dahil madalas wala), then an internal rule will be more proper and in order. You need no other legal basis in doing that because the resulting honoraria will definitely be lower than what is supposed to be given so nothing is exceeded or violated. Smile

avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Honorarium

Post by fe a. araya on Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:08 pm

In fairness to those who are always present during the BAC meetings, the BAC should come up with a policy thru a BAC REsoultion, and approved by the PE that payment of honorarium shall be pro-rata. Determine first how many major BAC activities a member should attend. ex. Pre-Procurement Conference, Pre-Bid Conderence and Opening of Bids. If a member attended only 1 or 2 of the identified meetings, then payment shall be proportionate to his participation/attendance. Say:

Cost of Honorarium = Total Amount x No. of attendance to mtngs.
4
(no. of req. mtngs.)
avatar
fe a. araya
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Female Number of posts : 335
Company/Agency : DENR Region 5, Rawis, Legaspi City
Occupation/Designation : OIC, Adm. Division/BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2009-08-20

Back to top Go down

Re: Honorarium

Post by Gwyllen on Wed Sep 07, 2011 11:24 pm

Thanks engrjhez.

Gwyllen
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 16
Company/Agency : LGU
Occupation/Designation : TWG
Registration date : 2011-06-28

Back to top Go down

Re: Honorarium

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum