Does the posting of RFQ contents in Philgeps be or should be in accordance to gppb resolution 09-2009 particularly 3.(a)&(b) or an agency can post its contents anyway he/she likes it to be??? engrjhez please.....s

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Does the posting of RFQ contents in Philgeps be or should be in accordance to gppb resolution 09-2009 particularly 3.(a)&(b) or an agency can post its contents anyway he/she likes it to be??? engrjhez please.....s

Post by jjh on Thu Oct 06, 2011 11:47 am

Does the posting of RFQ contents in Philgeps be or should be in accordance to gppb resolution 09-2009 particularly 3.(a)&(b) or an agency can post its contents anyway he/she likes it to be without emphasis to above resolution ???

Just as the above... again alway hoping everytime I post for clarifications... RA 9184 A really is a big deal to tackle with... engrjhez please Neutral

jjh
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 14
Age : 53
Company/Agency : gocc Western Visayas
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Section WV
Registration date : 2011-09-13

Back to top Go down

Re: Does the posting of RFQ contents in Philgeps be or should be in accordance to gppb resolution 09-2009 particularly 3.(a)&(b) or an agency can post its contents anyway he/she likes it to be??? engrjhez please.....s

Post by Jovinal on Sat Mar 03, 2012 9:11 am

You should follow the guidelines in the gppb resolution 09-2009 especially in Shopping and SVP.
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Does the posting of RFQ contents in Philgeps be or should be in accordance to gppb resolution 09-2009 particularly 3.(a)&(b) or an agency can post its contents anyway he/she likes it to be??? engrjhez please.....s

Post by engrjhez® on Sat Mar 03, 2012 12:26 pm

jjh wrote:Does the posting of RFQ contents in Philgeps be or should be in accordance to gppb resolution 09-2009 particularly 3.(a)&(b) or an agency can post its contents anyway he/she likes it to be without emphasis to above resolution ???

Just as the above... again alway hoping everytime I post for clarifications... RA 9184 A really is a big deal to tackle with... engrjhez please Neutral

You should follow the GPPB resolution as to the required information therein. As to the form and presentation, it can be at the pleasure of the agency for as long as the vital information can be obtained therefrom.

The GPPB prescribed the contents, not the format. So following 3.a and 3.b in the said Reso, you should be able to see the following:
  • specifications
  • quantity
  • Approved Budget for the Contract (ABC)
  • Terms and Conditions
    • sealed or open quotations?
    • deadline for submission
    • contact details where to send RFQs

You should also indicate (not in the GPPB reso):
- bid/price validity period
- delivery schedule
- provision on liquidated damages for delays, and
- other terms and conditions not inconsistent with provisions of RA 9184
as these are all necessary in the award and implementation phase. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Does the posting of RFQ contents in Philgeps be or should be in accordance to gppb resolution 09-2009 particularly 3.(a)&(b) or an agency can post its contents anyway he/she likes it to be??? engrjhez please.....s

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum