Lowest Complying Bidder

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Lowest Complying Bidder

Post by Wonder Five on Thu Oct 06, 2011 6:15 pm

Is it proper not to notify the LCB in writing if they are present during the bid opening and determination of LCB? Please help for we need quick reply. Thank you...

Wonder Five
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 22
Company/Agency : Private
Occupation/Designation : Owner
Registration date : 2011-08-02

Back to top Go down

Re: Lowest Complying Bidder

Post by jcolas on Thu Oct 06, 2011 9:36 pm

"wonder Five Today wrote:"
Is it proper not to notify the LCB in writing if they are present during the bid opening and determination of LCB? Please help for we need quick reply. Thank you....
It is better to put the notification in writing. Under Section34.2, Rule X of RA 9184, the Lowest Calculated Bidder should submit some documents. Failure to submit these documents can be a ground for disqualification of the LCB, so I suggest that you notify him in writing.
avatar
jcolas
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 517
Company/Agency : DepED RO 2
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer V
Registration date : 2009-07-02

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum