Latest topics
» No Objection Letter
Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:21 pm by zeph03

» CATERING SERVICES FOR CONGRESSIONAL MEET AT SAGBAYAN, BOHOL
Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:14 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF FERTILIZERS FOR LIVESTOCK, CORN, HVCDP, INLAND FISHERY, AND ORGANIC PROGRAM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:35 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:10 pm by btorres4

» RENTAL OF LIGHTS AND SOUND SYSTEM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:46 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:50 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OTHER SUPPLIES FOR SB OFFICE
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:51 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF RICE FOR FOOD SUPPLIES OF PEACE & ORDER CAMPAIGN
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm by btorres4

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 pm by vallemaco6224

» PURCHASE OF MEDICINE FOR MHO
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm by btorres4


Extension of period allowed for repeat order

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Extension of period allowed for repeat order

Post by bunjee on Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:08 pm

Our office is planning to bid out an integrated software system that will hook up all of our branches nationwide. However, we need at least nine (9) months to find out if the proposed integrated software system will work. We can only determine our need for repeat order in nine (9) months. Based on this fact, can we seek an exception to the six (6) months limitation on repeat orders?

bunjee
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 2
Company/Agency : PAGCOR
Occupation/Designation : Legal Officer
Registration date : 2011-10-12

Back to top Go down

Re: Extension of period allowed for repeat order

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:22 pm

bunjee wrote:Our office is planning to bid out an integrated software system that will hook up all of our branches nationwide. However, we need at least nine (9) months to find out if the proposed integrated software system will work. We can only determine our need for repeat order in nine (9) months. Based on this fact, can we seek an exception to the six (6) months limitation on repeat orders?

Yes, you can request for extension, but to subject to approval by the GPPB as required under Section 51 of the IRR. You also have to comply also with all the other conditions under the said section for you to resort to Repeat Order.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: Extension of period allowed for repeat order

Post by bunjee on Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:58 pm

Thanks!

bunjee
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 2
Company/Agency : PAGCOR
Occupation/Designation : Legal Officer
Registration date : 2011-10-12

Back to top Go down

Re: Extension of period allowed for repeat order

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum