[Discussion Board (Beta)] Bidding Process Exceeding Three (3) Months

View previous topic View next topic Go down

[Discussion Board (Beta)] Bidding Process Exceeding Three (3) Months

Post by engrjhez® on Sat Nov 05, 2011 9:26 am

alma theresa arizala wrote:
what violations can be committed in cases where bidding process exceeds 3 months? what can be done by the procuring entity in case process takes more than 3 months

Under penal provisions of RA 9184, delaying without justifiable cause is a criminal offense punishable by imprisonment of no less than six (6) years and one (1) day up to fifteen (15) years if found guilty. If the procurement cannot be justifiably reasoned out why it has gone beyond 3 months, I suggest the HOPE exercise Sec.41 to annul/cancel the bidding for failure to comply in prescribed bidding procedures.
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum