Re: ABC for Security and Janitorial Services

Page 2 of 2 Previous  1, 2

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: Re: ABC for Security and Janitorial Services

Post by sunriser431 on Tue May 22, 2012 9:43 pm

misty wrote:gud am,

may I know the basis of the 10% limit on the overhead margin?

what if the PE desires to include the janitorial supplies and equipment in the bidding?

are the costs of the janitorial supplies also subject to the 10% overhead?

thank you.
as far as I can recall (Administative overhead) it was base on the industry accepted standard. bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Re: ABC for Security and Janitorial Services

Post by misty on Sat May 26, 2012 7:22 pm

Good afternoon,

Sir Sunriser 431, recently I came across this DOLE Admin Order 18-A, s.2011. Sec. 9(b) provides the standard administrative fee of not less than 10%.

avatar
misty
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 71
Company/Agency : lgu
Occupation/Designation : finance
Registration date : 2009-06-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Re: ABC for Security and Janitorial Services

Post by regina avelino on Mon May 28, 2012 10:01 am

So this would mean that the competion among contractors will all boil down on the administrative fee that they will charge since the department order specifically provides "not less than 10%". If all of the contractors in a bidding activity will charge exactly 10% and use the regional minimum daily wage (which they always do), then i think they will tender the same bid, thus a tie among them. This would happen as the reimbursable costs (such as night differential, COLA, 13th month pay, SIL) is based on the same daily wage rate. This would not happen if the contract would require supplies and materials that the contractor will supply to the procuring entity as they would reduce material cost to ensure a lower bid compared to others. just my thought.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Re: ABC for Security and Janitorial Services

Post by misty on Wed Jun 27, 2012 12:43 pm

good morning,

may i seek the opinion of those interested on this:
under DO 18-A Sec. 9 (b) iv The service agreement shall include the following: a provision on the NFCC of the contractor.
my question is what if the contractor did not submit the nfcc computation instead a clc = to 10% ABC was submitted? can the clc be used to in the service agreement instead of the nfcc?

i am confused.

thanks
avatar
misty
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 71
Company/Agency : lgu
Occupation/Designation : finance
Registration date : 2009-06-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Re: ABC for Security and Janitorial Services

Post by regina avelino on Wed Jun 27, 2012 3:01 pm

The submission of NFCC (which should be at least equal to the ABC to be bidded out) or CLC (at least 10% of the ABC to be bidded out) is in compliance with the financial documents for Class A documents during eligibility checking. On the other hand, Department Order 18-A Section 9 (b) iv, requires a provision on the Net Financial Contracting Capacity of the contractor which must be equal to the total contract cost. So if I were the contractor, it would be moot and academic for me to submit NFCC instead of CLC since NFCC submission will be in compliance with the eligibility requirement during bid opening and at the same time compliance with the requirement of Department Order 18-A (hitting two birds with one stone).

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Re: ABC for Security and Janitorial Services

Post by misty on Wed Jun 27, 2012 6:51 pm

you are right ms regina. however, the nfcc, after some computations turned out to be less than the abc.
avatar
misty
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 71
Company/Agency : lgu
Occupation/Designation : finance
Registration date : 2009-06-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Re: ABC for Security and Janitorial Services

Post by regina avelino on Thu Jun 28, 2012 10:14 am

good morning ma'am misty. even if the contractor submits CLC instead of the NFCC to be eligible during bid opening, still no contract shall be awarded to the contractor if the NFCC of the contractor is less than the contract cost which is a requirement of Department Order 18-A.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Re: ABC for Security and Janitorial Services

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 2 of 2 Previous  1, 2

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum