Latest topics

Bid Bulletin

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Bid Bulletin

Post by slayer on Tue Dec 20, 2011 10:56 am

Good day to all

can a bidder declare a failure of bidding if they are not inform through telephone call or fax by the procuring entity of the bid bulletin issued by the agency? But the bid bulletin was posted in the Phil-GEPS and conspicous places of the agency. Ang problema lang di sila na inform or hindi nai fax sa kanila bid bulletin.

can the BAC be liable on it?

Thank you and more power.

slayer
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 39
Company/Agency : Government Employee
Occupation/Designation : BAC Staff
Registration date : 2009-02-12

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid Bulletin

Post by Alpha on Tue Dec 20, 2011 11:28 am

I believe it is the obligation of the bidder to inquire or search for bid bulletin/s. In our BAC we usually include in our bidding documents that inquiry or viewing of bid bulletin at philgeps website/conspicous places is the responsibility of the bidders.

Alpha
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 53
Company/Agency : Private Sector
Occupation/Designation : Project Supervisor
Registration date : 2011-07-28

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid Bulletin

Post by Jovinal on Tue Dec 20, 2011 1:06 pm

I agree with Alpha
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid Bulletin

Post by engrjhez® on Tue Dec 20, 2011 4:30 pm

slayer wrote:Good day to all

can a bidder declare a failure of bidding if they are not inform through telephone call or fax by the procuring entity of the bid bulletin issued by the agency? But the bid bulletin was posted in the Phil-GEPS and conspicous places of the agency. Ang problema lang di sila na inform or hindi nai fax sa kanila bid bulletin.

can the BAC be liable on it?

Thank you and more power.

It is generally a mutual responsibility for both the agency and the bidders. However, since the PhilGEPS is recognized by law as the PRIMARY and DEFINITIVE source of information on ALL government procurement, a bid bulletin properly posted in it may already be sufficient. Further, as part of the bidder's sworn statement, it is understood that they have made the necessary subscription to all supplemental/bid bulletin or addenda.

If there are bidders who already submitted bids prior to the issuance of the supplemental/bid bulletin, they MUST be informed and be allowed to modify their bids in accordance with Sec.26 of the IRR. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid Bulletin

Post by Jovinal on Tue Dec 20, 2011 10:41 pm

Only the BAC has the mandate by RA no. 9184 that can declare a Public Bidding a FAILURE.
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid Bulletin

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum