Clearances/Certifications Requirement for Procurement of Services

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Clearances/Certifications Requirement for Procurement of Services

Post by Alpha on Mon Jan 09, 2012 12:57 pm

Per GPPB Circular No. 01-2008, clarification on the adoption of additional eligibility and technical documents to ensure compliance with labor laws and other social legislation was made.

In the said circular, the need of SSS, DOLE, PhilHealth, and Pag-IBIG certification, among others, was repealed by requiring an omnibus sworn statement instead.

The question is, can the BAC still include the submission of such requirements in the bidding documents?

If in case it is already included in the bidding documents and bidding had been already conducted, can the BAC be sanctioned due to violation of GPPB Circular No. 01-2008.

Thanks in advance for the anticipated enlightenment... Razz

Alpha
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 53
Company/Agency : Private Sector
Occupation/Designation : Project Supervisor
Registration date : 2011-07-28

Back to top Go down

Re: Clearances/Certifications Requirement for Procurement of Services

Post by Jovinal on Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:31 pm

During the post qualification process, it is the time that the BAC\TWG will validate or confirm from SSS, DOLE, PHIlhealth, and Pag ibig for the compliance of the laws of the subject bidder, if during the verification there is none compliance, it a ground for disqualification and blacklisting.
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum