INSUFFICIENT SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS/ATTACHMENTS

View previous topic View next topic Go down

INSUFFICIENT SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS/ATTACHMENTS

Post by Recks1925 on Thu Feb 02, 2012 12:00 pm

Your comments pls.

Can insufficiency of supporting documents in either of the following :
1. List of Ongoing, completed and awarded bit not yet started projects
2. List of equipment to be assigned to the project
3. List of key personnel to be assigned to the project
be a ground for disqualification?
If a bidder submitted listings but has incomplete supporting documents (such as certificate of completion, award or contract, etc for projects and proof of ownership or certificate of availability of equipment),can the BAC request for its submission or automatically consider failure in criteria?

Thanks
avatar
Recks1925
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 71
Age : 44
Company/Agency : PostalBank
Occupation/Designation : Div Head - EMD
Registration date : 2011-11-02

http://www.postalbank.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: INSUFFICIENT SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS/ATTACHMENTS

Post by engrjhez® on Thu Feb 02, 2012 12:45 pm

Recks1925 wrote:Your comments pls.

Can insufficiency of supporting documents in either of the following :
1. List of Ongoing, completed and awarded bit not yet started projects
2. List of equipment to be assigned to the project
3. List of key personnel to be assigned to the project
be a ground for disqualification?
If a bidder submitted listings but has incomplete supporting documents (such as certificate of completion, award or contract, etc for projects and proof of ownership or certificate of availability of equipment),can the BAC request for its submission or automatically consider failure in criteria?

Thanks

For No.1, it would mean automatic disqualification as it is a mandatory eligibility requirement.

For No.2 and 3, it would also mean automatic disqualification as part of minimum technical documents.

Non-discretionary pass/fail criteria shall be considered and thus absence of any and all of documents shall constitute failure.Smile

Under Instruction to Bidders (ITB) Clause 12.1:
x x x
(iii) Statement of all its ongoing and completed government and private contracts within ten (10) years from the submission of bids, including contracts awarded but not yet started, if any. The statement shall include, for each contract, the following:
(iii.1 ) name of the contract;
(iii.2 ) date of the contract;
(iii.3 ) contract duration;
(iii.4 ) owner’s name and address;
(iii.5 ) nature of work;
(iii.6 ) contractor’s role (whether sole contractor, subcontractor, or partner in a JV) and percentage of participation;
(iii.7 ) total contract value at award;
(iii.8 ) date of completion or estimated completion time;
(iii.9 ) total contract value at completion, if applicable;
(iii.10) percentages of planned and actual accomplishments, if applicable;
(iii.11) value of outstanding works, if applicable;
(iii.12) the statement shall be supported by the notices of award and/or notices to proceed issued by the owners; and
(iii.13) the statement shall be supported by the Constructors Performance Evaluation System (CPES) rating sheets, and/or certificates of completion and owner’s acceptance, if applicable; x x x
I hope it is already self explanatory. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: INSUFFICIENT SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS/ATTACHMENTS

Post by Recks1925 on Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:17 pm

Thanks sir jhez, I fully understand your comment for no 1, for number 2 and 3 however i would like to clarify ITB12.2.ii.3 "list of contractor's equipment unit, which are owned, leased and/or under purchase agreements, supported by certification of availability of equipment from the equipment lessor/vendor for the duration of the project"
- Do the supporting docs required here pertains only to equipment which are "leased and/or under purchase agreements"? It sounds as it does because the certification will come from the vendor/lessor. (There is no instruction that requires presentation of invoice, OR , etc for owned equipment)

Your comments pls. Thank you so much.
avatar
Recks1925
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 71
Age : 44
Company/Agency : PostalBank
Occupation/Designation : Div Head - EMD
Registration date : 2011-11-02

http://www.postalbank.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: INSUFFICIENT SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS/ATTACHMENTS

Post by TalnaPj on Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:58 pm

Recks1925 wrote:ITB12.2.ii.3 "list of contractor's equipment unit, which are owned, leased and/or under purchase agreements, supported by certification of availability of equipment from the equipment lessor/vendor for the duration of the project"
- Do the supporting docs required here pertains only to equipment which are "leased and/or under purchase agreements"? It sounds as it does because the certification will come from the vendor/lessor. (There is no instruction that requires presentation of invoice, OR , etc for owned equipment)

Your comments pls. Thank you so much.

Good day sir Recks1925!

If i may be allowed to post some comments to your query. The statement in ITB 12.2.ii.3 is correct and does not refer only leased equipment. In our experiences conducting our agency's bidding, esp. for Infra projects, bidders are able to produce and attach a Certificate of Ownership of Equipment (not really sure of the exact title) coming from the vendor. Now, absent thereof, it is but rightful or ministerial for the BAC to consider the bidder's submission as incomplete/insufficient and applying the non-discretionary "pass/fail" criteria, it may be disqualified outright.

Thank you.
avatar
TalnaPj
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 15
Company/Agency : BRP
Occupation/Designation : AD
Registration date : 2009-08-11

Back to top Go down

Re: INSUFFICIENT SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS/ATTACHMENTS

Post by Recks1925 on Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:30 pm

Hi Sir TalnaPJ, Thanks for your comment. I'm quite confused though. When you say "Certificate of ownership from the vendor" what does that really certify? In the ownership of Drilling machine or Welding machine for instance, if the bidder acquired it 5 years ago, how can the vendor of that machine certify its availability for the duration of the project? For purchase agreements or lease agreements I think that's possible but for outright purchases, I guess not. I dont think vendors of equipment has a say about its availability. But thanks for your comments sir. I'll pursue my research on this. Very Happy
If there's anyone out there who would like to comment.. you are most welcome po. Smile
avatar
Recks1925
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 71
Age : 44
Company/Agency : PostalBank
Occupation/Designation : Div Head - EMD
Registration date : 2011-11-02

http://www.postalbank.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: INSUFFICIENT SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS/ATTACHMENTS

Post by TalnaPj on Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:13 am

Recks1925 wrote:When you say "Certificate of ownership from the vendor" what does that really certify? In the ownership of Drilling machine or Welding machine for instance, if the bidder acquired it 5 years ago, how can the vendor of that machine certify its availability for the duration of the project? For purchase agreements or lease agreements I think that's possible but for outright purchases, I guess not. I dont think vendors of equipment has a say about its availability.

The certificate of ownership certifies that buyer had already paid in full such equipment and that ownership had already been transferred to him. This means that the vendor need not certify anymore the availability of such equipment; instead, it should be the new owner. Hence, the attachment of such certificate as a proof of ownership and the inclusion of said equipment in the list of available of equipment for the duration of the project would already suffice in compliance with the requirements of submission. It will already depend on the BAC to conduct further examination, inspection or verification as to whether or not there is truthfulness on such declaration by the bidder.

avatar
TalnaPj
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 15
Company/Agency : BRP
Occupation/Designation : AD
Registration date : 2009-08-11

Back to top Go down

Re: INSUFFICIENT SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS/ATTACHMENTS

Post by Recks1925 on Fri Feb 03, 2012 11:40 am

Thanks sir.
avatar
Recks1925
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 71
Age : 44
Company/Agency : PostalBank
Occupation/Designation : Div Head - EMD
Registration date : 2011-11-02

http://www.postalbank.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: INSUFFICIENT SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS/ATTACHMENTS

Post by litehouse on Fri Sep 07, 2012 5:32 pm

During the preliminary opening of bids, one bidder was declared to have passed the initial process however, during the evaluation of the list of its completed and on going contracts, those alleged contracts stated in the list are not fully supported by documents. One completed contract worth 3M procurement as shown by an attached purchase order with a government entity is present but NOT included in the listing. Would the bidder be declared disqualified on such ground of insufficient supporting documents eventhough there's is an existing purchase order worth 3M but not included in its list of completed contract? comment pls..

litehouse
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 4
Company/Agency : Government
Occupation/Designation : AOIV/TWG
Registration date : 2012-09-07

Back to top Go down

Re: INSUFFICIENT SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS/ATTACHMENTS

Post by regina avelino on Wed Sep 12, 2012 2:13 pm

"Statement of all its ongoing and completed government and private contracts within ten (10) years from the submission of bids, including contracts awarded but not yet started, if any." if the list is insufficient, then this will be grounds for disqualification.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: INSUFFICIENT SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS/ATTACHMENTS

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum