SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTIONS IN PBD

View previous topic View next topic Go down

SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTIONS IN PBD

Post by Recks1925 on Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:53 am

If the Procuring Entity (PE) made additional instructions in the Public Bidding Docs (PBD) which are not actually in the Instructions to Bidders (ITB) such as; " binding the bid" or "signing the seal of the envelopes" or "systematically arranging the documents" or "providing tab and table of contents", can this be a ground for disqualification?

Specific instructions stated in the ITB such as "putting pages" and "signing all pages" in the ITB are indeed grounds for disqualification if not followed, but how about additional instructions? There are no provision in Section 20 of the PBD, (sealing and marking) for putting up additional instructions. Yet PE manages to insert additional instructions in the summary and supplemental documents like bid bulletins.



avatar
Recks1925
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 71
Age : 44
Company/Agency : PostalBank
Occupation/Designation : Div Head - EMD
Registration date : 2011-11-02

http://www.postalbank.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTIONS IN PBD

Post by Jovinal on Thu Feb 09, 2012 1:38 pm

Supplemental bid bulletin is enough.
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

Re: SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTIONS IN PBD

Post by riddler on Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:14 pm

Recks1925 wrote:If the Procuring Entity (PE) made additional instructions in the Public Bidding Docs (PBD) which are not actually in the Instructions to Bidders (ITB) such as; " binding the bid" or "signing the seal of the envelopes" or "systematically arranging the documents" or "providing tab and table of contents", can this be a ground for disqualification?

Very Happy personally, i dont think that it should be a ground for disqualification. Very Happy

Recks1925 wrote:Specific instructions stated in the ITB such as "putting pages" and "signing all pages" in the ITB are indeed grounds for disqualification if not followed, but how about additional instructions? There are no provision in Section 20 of the PBD, (sealing and marking) for putting up additional instructions. Yet PE manages to insert additional instructions in the summary and supplemental documents like bid bulletins.

Very Happy i came across with the same problem too "recks". yes you are right, ITB Sec. 20 is silent in providing Section/s in the BDS for bidders to follow additional instructions like sealing and markings of Bid/s such as the one you mentioned ("systematically arranging the documents" or "providing tab and table of contents, etc. etc.) Very Happy .. i hope the GPPB should recommend instructions in the BDS, so that Bidder/s shall be properly guided.. Very Happy
avatar
riddler
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 598
Company/Agency : lgu
Occupation/Designation : endyeenel
Registration date : 2009-03-03

Back to top Go down

Re: SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTIONS IN PBD

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum