Latest topics
» No Objection Letter
Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:21 pm by zeph03

» CATERING SERVICES FOR CONGRESSIONAL MEET AT SAGBAYAN, BOHOL
Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:14 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF FERTILIZERS FOR LIVESTOCK, CORN, HVCDP, INLAND FISHERY, AND ORGANIC PROGRAM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:35 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:10 pm by btorres4

» RENTAL OF LIGHTS AND SOUND SYSTEM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:46 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:50 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OTHER SUPPLIES FOR SB OFFICE
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:51 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF RICE FOR FOOD SUPPLIES OF PEACE & ORDER CAMPAIGN
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm by btorres4

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 pm by vallemaco6224

» PURCHASE OF MEDICINE FOR MHO
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm by btorres4


Re: Section 4.4.a of the IRR

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: Section 4.4.a of the IRR

Post by rmcromero on Wed Feb 08, 2012 5:24 pm

Good day,

I'd like some clarification re: section 4.4.a of the IRR which states that "Procurement for goods, infrastructure projects, and consulting services
funded from Foreign Grants covered by R.A. 8182, as amended by R.A. 8555" will not be covered by the IRR. Does this mean procurement of goods or services over 1M through an ODA-funded project does not need to go through bidding under R.A. 8182? Thanks in advance

rmcromero
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 1
Company/Agency : Philippine Commission on Women
Occupation/Designation : Information Technology Officer I
Registration date : 2012-02-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Re: Section 4.4.a of the IRR

Post by engrjhez® on Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:48 pm

rmcromero wrote:Good day,

I'd like some clarification re: section 4.4.a of the IRR which states that "Procurement for goods, infrastructure projects, and consulting services
funded from Foreign Grants covered by R.A. 8182, as amended by R.A. 8555" will not be covered by the IRR. Does this mean procurement of goods or services over 1M through an ODA-funded project does not need to go through bidding under R.A. 8182? Thanks in advance

Welcome rmcromero,

It simply means that the provisions of RA 9184 and its IRR will not apply but the provisions of RA 8555 will. If the latter requires public bidding, the rules outlined under that law will prevail. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2481
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Re: Section 4.4.a of the IRR

Post by Jovinal on Fri Feb 10, 2012 7:47 am

I agree with you Eng Jhez.
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Re: Section 4.4.a of the IRR

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum