Consulting Services

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Consulting Services

Post by jinki_224 on Wed Feb 29, 2012 4:45 pm

good afternoon,

may i ask po if after posting the request for expression of interest in GEPS and in conspicuous places in the college, only one prospective bidder submitted their letter of intent..after undergoing the eligibility check, they were found to eligible naman and they complied with our criteria..can we already award them the project using Sec. 36. Single Calculated/Rated and Responsive Bid?

Thanks! Very Happy
avatar
jinki_224
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 86
Company/Agency : Marinduque State College
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2011-03-04

Back to top Go down

Re: Consulting Services

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Wed Feb 29, 2012 5:18 pm

jinki_224 wrote:good afternoon,

may i ask po if after posting the request for expression of interest in GEPS and in conspicuous places in the college, only one prospective bidder submitted their letter of intent..after undergoing the eligibility check, they were found to eligible naman and they complied with our criteria..can we already award them the project using Sec. 36. Single Calculated/Rated and Responsive Bid?

Thanks! Very Happy

Gus afternoon, jinki.

If after posting only one submitted eligibility requirements and pass the eligibility check, you will proceed with the short listing of the said sole prospective consultant. If the said consultant passes your minimum score, the BAC will recommend to the HOPE approval of your short list. If the HOPE approves your short list, you will then send invitation to that sole prospective consultant to submit its bid. Even if it is only bidder, the BAC will have to open its bid and conduct the bidding process in accordance with the procurement law, that is conduct bid evaluation, post-qualification and if post-qualified only then shall you declare the bidder as SRRB to be recommended for award of contract.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: Consulting Services

Post by Jovinal on Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:32 pm

Sir RVD what do you mean by the phrase " short listing of the said sole prospective consultant" ?
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Consulting Services

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Thu Mar 01, 2012 6:30 pm

Jovinal wrote:Sir RVD what do you mean by the phrase " short listing of the said sole prospective consultant" ?

Kindly read Sec. 24.5 of the IRR and then ask me the specific question not clear to you.

Thank you, Jovinal.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: Consulting Services

Post by Jovinal on Thu Mar 01, 2012 7:57 pm

What I mean Sir , the requirement of short listing of the said sole prospective consultant must be at least 3, why it is OK if only one?
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Consulting Services

Post by sunriser431 on Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:46 pm

Excerpt from section 24.5 of the IRR
24.5. Short Listing of Prospective Bidders
24.5.1. xxxx
24.5.2. The BAC shall draw up the short list of consultants from those who have been determined as eligible, and who have submitted their LOI, both in accordance with the provisions of this IRR. The number of short listed consultants, which shall be determined in the pre-procurement conference, shall consist of three (3) to seven (7) consultants, with five (5) as the preferable number. Should less than the required number apply for ligibility and short listing, pass the eligibility check, and/or pass the minimum score required in the short listing, the BAC shall consider the same.


In reference to the bold underline text, I believe its self explanatory. The BAC has to consider even if one consultant will make it. bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Consulting Services

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Fri Mar 02, 2012 6:38 am

Jovinal wrote:What I mean Sir , the requirement of short listing of the said sole prospective consultant must be at least 3, why it is OK if only one?

Sunriser has already provided the answer to your question. Thank you, sunriser.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: Consulting Services

Post by jinki_224 on Fri Mar 02, 2012 9:57 am

thank you po sa replies.. Very Happy
avatar
jinki_224
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 86
Company/Agency : Marinduque State College
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2011-03-04

Back to top Go down

Re: Consulting Services

Post by jinki_224 on Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:57 pm

good afternoon!

pano po ba ang dpat gawin for several requests for consulting services? each school po kase dito samin eh may request for services of a review center, each request po ba eh gagawan ng REI and bid docs?
avatar
jinki_224
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 86
Company/Agency : Marinduque State College
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2011-03-04

Back to top Go down

Re: Consulting Services

Post by regina avelino on Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:41 pm

your bac secretariat should have consolidated similar consulting services in to 1 and adopt public bidding if exceeds 500,000.00. for those which are consulting services which are different in nature with the others, then svp may be applied by sending rfq.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Consulting Services

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum