Latest topics
» No Objection Letter
Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:21 pm by zeph03

» CATERING SERVICES FOR CONGRESSIONAL MEET AT SAGBAYAN, BOHOL
Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:14 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF FERTILIZERS FOR LIVESTOCK, CORN, HVCDP, INLAND FISHERY, AND ORGANIC PROGRAM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:35 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:10 pm by btorres4

» RENTAL OF LIGHTS AND SOUND SYSTEM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:46 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:50 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OTHER SUPPLIES FOR SB OFFICE
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:51 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF RICE FOR FOOD SUPPLIES OF PEACE & ORDER CAMPAIGN
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm by btorres4

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 pm by vallemaco6224

» PURCHASE OF MEDICINE FOR MHO
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm by btorres4


Price Quotation thru Fax

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Price Quotation thru Fax

Post by bob.gals on Thu Mar 08, 2012 12:36 pm

I just want to ask/clarify something if asking price quotation/canvass thru fax is legal and acceptable by COA guidelines? if legal, can anybody send me a copy or just a link of the guideline or IRR regarding canvass send via fax...doubt kasi yung canvasser namin na ma question cya sa COA during audit.tnx

bob.gals
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 9
Company/Agency : MFWD
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2012-03-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Price Quotation thru Fax

Post by Jovinal on Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:40 pm

The law is silent about it ,
Gppb res. no. 2011-09 may guide you
3. PROCEDURAL GUIDELINES
a. The Request for Quotation (RFQ), indicating the specification,
quantity, Approved Budget for the Contract (ABC), and other terms
and conditions of the item to be procured, shall be prepared.
b. The RFQ must also prescribe the manner by which price quotations
shall be submitted i.e., by sealed or open quotation, and the deadline
for their submission. In all instances, however, information relating to
the examination, evaluation, and comparison of price quotations shall
be kept confidential and should not be disclosed to any other party
except to those officially concerned until award of contract.
c. The RFQ shall be sent to at least three (3) suppliers, contractors, or
consultants of known qualifications. However, during unforeseen
contingencies requiring immediate purchase under Section 52.1(a) of
the IRR, the RFQ may be sent to only one (1) supplier.
d. RFQs shall also be posted for a period of seven (7) calendar days in
the Philippine Government Electronic Procurement System (PhilG-EPS)
website, website of the procuring entity, if available, and at any
conspicuous place reserved for this purpose in the premises of the
procuring entity. However, in the following instances, this posting
requirement shall not be applicable:
i. When there is an unforeseen contingency requiring immediate
purchase under Section 52.1(a) of the IRR; or
ii. RFQs with ABCs equal to Fifty Thousand Pesos (Php 50,000.00)
and below.
e. After the deadline for submission of price quotations, an Abstract of
Quotations shall be prepared setting forth the names of those who
responded to the RFQ, their corresponding price quotations, and the
lowest quotation (for goods or infrastructure projects) or highest rated
offer (for consulting services) submitted.
f. For Shopping under Section 52.1 (b), at least three (3) price
quotations must be obtained.
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Price Quotation thru Fax

Post by bob.gals on Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:43 pm

okey thanks for the info..

bob.gals
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 9
Company/Agency : MFWD
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2012-03-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Price Quotation thru Fax

Post by sunriser431 on Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:38 pm

bob.gals wrote:I just want to ask/clarify something if asking price quotation/canvass thru fax is legal and acceptable by COA guidelines? if legal, can anybody send me a copy or just a link of the guideline or IRR regarding canvass send via fax...doubt kasi yung canvasser namin na ma question cya sa COA during audit.tnx
For public bidding its not applicable. Bids must be properly sealed. bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Price Quotation thru Fax

Post by Jovinal on Thu Mar 08, 2012 9:42 pm

That is also the same thing in Alternative modes of Procurement.
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Price Quotation thru Fax

Post by mlgonzales1004 on Thu Oct 11, 2012 6:06 pm

With regards to suppliers who participated in the open bid/request for quotations (shopping), are they required to submit valid Tax Clearance as mandated by law?

Thank you

mlgonzales1004
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 3
Company/Agency : PAGCOR
Occupation/Designation : Asst. Procurement Officer
Registration date : 2012-10-11

Back to top Go down

Re: Price Quotation thru Fax

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum