Latest topics
» No Objection Letter
Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:21 pm by zeph03

» CATERING SERVICES FOR CONGRESSIONAL MEET AT SAGBAYAN, BOHOL
Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:14 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF FERTILIZERS FOR LIVESTOCK, CORN, HVCDP, INLAND FISHERY, AND ORGANIC PROGRAM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:35 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:10 pm by btorres4

» RENTAL OF LIGHTS AND SOUND SYSTEM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:46 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:50 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OTHER SUPPLIES FOR SB OFFICE
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:51 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF RICE FOR FOOD SUPPLIES OF PEACE & ORDER CAMPAIGN
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm by btorres4

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 pm by vallemaco6224

» PURCHASE OF MEDICINE FOR MHO
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm by btorres4


registry of suppliers,service providers,distributors

View previous topic View next topic Go down

registry of suppliers,service providers,distributors

Post by engrlanz on Sat Mar 17, 2012 6:19 pm

is it mandated by GPPB or by any law that all government agencies including GOCCs should establish a registry of suppliers, service providers, and distributors? salamat po! Wink

engrlanz
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 18
Company/Agency : gocc
Occupation/Designation : administrative officer/BAC member
Registration date : 2011-09-12

Back to top Go down

Re: registry of suppliers,service providers,distributors

Post by sunriser431 on Sun Mar 18, 2012 5:19 pm

engrlanz wrote:is it mandated by GPPB or by any law that all government agencies including GOCCs should establish a registry of suppliers, service providers, and distributors? salamat po! Wink
Follow the LINK . good luck bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: registry of suppliers,service providers,distributors

Post by engrjhez® on Sun Mar 18, 2012 7:39 pm

engrlanz wrote:is it mandated by GPPB or by any law that all government agencies including GOCCs should establish a registry of suppliers, service providers, and distributors? salamat po! Wink

It is mentioned under Section 23.4 of the IRR:

23.4. To facilitate determination of eligibility, the BAC of a procuring entity may maintain a registry system using the PhilGEPS or its own manual or electronic system that
allows submission and/or recording/entry of eligibility requirements simultaneously
with registration.
23.4.1. The registry system shall contain the foregoing Class “A” documents which
should be maintained current and updated by the bidder concerned at least once
a year or more frequently when needed.
23.4.2. A bidder who maintains a current and updated file of his Class “A” Documents
shall be issued a certification by the BAC to that effect, which certification may
be submitted to the procuring entity concerned in lieu of the foregoing Class “A”
documents.
23.4.3. If the procuring entity maintains a registry system using the PhilGEPS or its own
electronic system, a prospective bidder, whether or not duly registered in either
system, shall submit a written letter of intent and/or its application for eligibility
and latest Class “A” documents, to the BAC on or before the deadline specified
in the Bidding Documents. Any application for eligibility or updates submitted
after the deadline for the submission of the letter of intent shall not be
considered for the bidding at hand.

Although highly encouraged, still not mandatory. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2481
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: registry of suppliers,service providers,distributors

Post by engrlanz on Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:11 pm

tnx so much po engrjhez...

engrlanz
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 18
Company/Agency : gocc
Occupation/Designation : administrative officer/BAC member
Registration date : 2011-09-12

Back to top Go down

Re: registry of suppliers,service providers,distributors

Post by engrlanz on Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:34 pm

thnx also to sunriser....

engrlanz
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 18
Company/Agency : gocc
Occupation/Designation : administrative officer/BAC member
Registration date : 2011-09-12

Back to top Go down

Re: registry of suppliers,service providers,distributors

Post by sunriser431 on Wed Mar 21, 2012 12:02 pm

engrlanz wrote:thnx also to sunriser....
as always you are welcome. Smile
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: registry of suppliers,service providers,distributors

Post by mlgonzales1004 on Thu Oct 11, 2012 1:02 pm

Good day! We are maintaining a registry of suppliers in our company wherein we issue a Certificate of Registration to those who complied/submitted the necessary documentary requirements (though valid tax clearance is just an optional requirement). Validity of the registration is always until the end of the Calendar Year. Suppliers are being requested to renew their registration every year and they are also being required to submit/update their file/documents (e.g. Mayor's/Business Permit, PhilGEPS Certificate, ITR, AFS etc.). We use this pool of suppliers not only for our shopping but also for public bidding.

May I ask if it is mandated by the law for us to make the "Tax Clearance" as mandatory requirements? Is it a requisite also for suppliers to provide a tax clearance even if they do not participate in biddings (shopping only)?

Thank you very much.

mlgonzales1004
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 3
Company/Agency : PAGCOR
Occupation/Designation : Asst. Procurement Officer
Registration date : 2012-10-11

Back to top Go down

Re: registry of suppliers,service providers,distributors

Post by elib on Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:06 pm

hi mlgonzales1004,

welcome to the forum,

yes, posting of tax clearance is a mandatory requirement that should be complied with in the post qualification stage.

and may i ask some queries on your post,


We are maintaining a registry of suppliers in our company wherein we issue a Certificate of Registration to those who complied/submitted the necessary documentary requirements (though valid tax clearance is just an optional requirement). Validity of the registration is always until the end of the Calendar Year. Suppliers are being requested to renew their registration every year and they are also being required to submit/update their file/documents (e.g. Mayor's/Business Permit, PhilGEPS Certificate, ITR, AFS etc.). We use this pool of suppliers not only for our shopping but also for public bidding.

1)does the acreditation to be listed in your registry of suppliers requires payment....
2)if a prospective bidder(not accredited) have the intention to bid in any of your public bidding activities, can the bidder automatically joins the bidding process or he needs to be acredited first....


cheers....
avatar
elib
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 77
Company/Agency : Freelanz Company
Occupation/Designation : Freelanz Employee
Registration date : 2012-04-17

Back to top Go down

Re: registry of suppliers,service providers,distributors

Post by mlgonzales1004 on Thu Oct 11, 2012 5:16 pm

Thank you for the welcome and the response, sir .
As for your queries:
1) Yes, we do require a payment (P 1,000.00 for initial application, though prorated at P250 per qtr. since validity is until every December 31 of the current year, and P 500.00 for renewal).
2) As far as I know (since I am not from BAC Secretariat Unit of our Department), all interested bidders are welcome to join the bidding process. The Certificate of Registration will be required prior to Notice to Proceed, if I am not mistaken.

I am from the Purchasing Unit, and we do the canvass for shopping of items not available in PS-DBM for our company. The list of registered suppliers in registry database are being used for our Requests for Quotation. Do we still need to require those suppliers to submit a valid Tax Clearance as mandated by law?

Thank you so much.

mlgonzales1004
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 3
Company/Agency : PAGCOR
Occupation/Designation : Asst. Procurement Officer
Registration date : 2012-10-11

Back to top Go down

Re: registry of suppliers,service providers,distributors

Post by elib on Thu Oct 11, 2012 5:27 pm

mlgonzales1004,

yes, you should require them to post Tax clearance but only during the post qualification stage. you do not need the tax clearance cert. in the earlier stage of the procurement process...

cheers....
avatar
elib
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 77
Company/Agency : Freelanz Company
Occupation/Designation : Freelanz Employee
Registration date : 2012-04-17

Back to top Go down

Re: registry of suppliers,service providers,distributors

Post by regina avelino on Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:57 am

23.4.2. A bidder who maintains a current and updated file of his Class “A” Documents shall be issued a certification by the BAC to that effect, which certification may be submitted to the procuring entity concerned in lieu of the foregoing Class “A” documents.

23.4.3. If the procuring entity maintains a registry system using the PhilGEPS or its own electronic system, a prospective bidder, whether or not duly registered in either system, shall submit a written letter of intent and/or its application for eligibility and latest Class “A” documents, to the BAC on or before the deadline specified in the Bidding Documents. Any application for eligibility or updates submitted after the deadline for the submission of the letter of intent shall not be
considered for the bidding at hand.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: registry of suppliers,service providers,distributors

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum