Posession of Site for INfrastructure

Go down

Posession of Site for INfrastructure

Post by riddler on Wed Apr 11, 2012 12:44 pm


GENERAL CONDITIONS OF THE CONTRACT
5. Possession of Site
5.1. On the date specified in the SCC, the Procuring Entity shall grant the Contractor possession of so much of the Site as may be required to enable it to proceed with the execution of the Works. If the Contractor suffers delay or incurs cost from failure on the part of the Procuring Entity to give possession in accordance with the terms of this clause, the Procuring Entity’s Representative shall give the Contractor a Contract Time Extension and certify such sum as fair to cover the cost incurred, which sum shall be paid by Procuring Entity.
5.2. If possession of a portion is not given by the date stated in the SCC Clause 5.1, the Procuring Entity will be deemed to have delayed the start of the relevant activities. The resulting adjustments in contact time to address such delay shall be in accordance with GCC Clause 47.


SPECIAL CONDITIONS OF THE CONTRACT
5.1 The Procuring Entity shall give possession of all parts of the Site to the Contractor upon the receipt of the NTP.


Query. Very Happy
Do the PE need to issue a separate Memorandum for the Contractor for the possession of Site or the NTP issued and received by the Contractor suffice already? Very Happy
avatar
riddler
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 598
Company/Agency : lgu
Occupation/Designation : endyeenel
Registration date : 2009-03-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Posession of Site for INfrastructure

Post by sunriser431 on Wed Apr 11, 2012 9:24 pm

riddler wrote:

GENERAL CONDITIONS OF THE CONTRACT
5. Possession of Site
5.1. On the date specified in the SCC, the Procuring Entity shall grant the Contractor possession of so much of the Site as may be required to enable it to proceed with the execution of the Works. If the Contractor suffers delay or incurs cost from failure on the part of the Procuring Entity to give possession in accordance with the terms of this clause, the Procuring Entity’s Representative shall give the Contractor a Contract Time Extension and certify such sum as fair to cover the cost incurred, which sum shall be paid by Procuring Entity.
5.2. If possession of a portion is not given by the date stated in the SCC Clause 5.1, the Procuring Entity will be deemed to have delayed the start of the relevant activities. The resulting adjustments in contact time to address such delay shall be in accordance with GCC Clause 47.


SPECIAL CONDITIONS OF THE CONTRACT
5.1 The Procuring Entity shall give possession of all parts of the Site to the Contractor upon the receipt of the NTP.


Query. Very Happy
Do the PE need to issue a separate Memorandum for the Contractor for the possession of Site or the NTP issued and received by the Contractor suffice already? Very Happy
Sharing experience, for us GOCCs the NTP will suffice. bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum