Latest topics
» No Objection Letter
Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:21 pm by zeph03

» CATERING SERVICES FOR CONGRESSIONAL MEET AT SAGBAYAN, BOHOL
Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:14 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF FERTILIZERS FOR LIVESTOCK, CORN, HVCDP, INLAND FISHERY, AND ORGANIC PROGRAM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:35 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:10 pm by btorres4

» RENTAL OF LIGHTS AND SOUND SYSTEM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:46 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:50 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OTHER SUPPLIES FOR SB OFFICE
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:51 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF RICE FOR FOOD SUPPLIES OF PEACE & ORDER CAMPAIGN
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm by btorres4

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 pm by vallemaco6224

» PURCHASE OF MEDICINE FOR MHO
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm by btorres4


Does a Procurement Agent allowed in RA9184?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Does a Procurement Agent allowed in RA9184?

Post by olrac_tm on Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:36 pm

Does a Procurement Agent allowed in RA9184? is there a guidelines for procurement agent? is Philippine International Trading Corporation (PITC) a recognized procurement Agent?
avatar
olrac_tm
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 27
Company/Agency : DENR-EMB
Occupation/Designation : Procurement Officer
Registration date : 2009-10-22

Back to top Go down

Re: Does a Procurement Agent allowed in RA9184?

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Sat Apr 14, 2012 1:33 pm

olrac_tm wrote:Does a Procurement Agent allowed in RA9184? is there a guidelines for procurement agent? is Philippine International Trading Corporation (PITC) a recognized procurement Agent?

Sec. 53.6 of the IRR. The rationale for that provision on procurement agent is basically to ask other government agencies which have the technical capability to do the procurement for other procuring entities. The procurement agent's BAC, therefore, will only do the procurement for the requesting agency. It does not exempt the procurement agent's BAC from the requirements of RA 9184 and from conducting the procurement thru public bidding. In other words, any government agency for that matter and not just PITC, could be a procurement agent. However, there is yet no GPPB guidelines to implement this particular provision. GPPB could limit which government agency could be a procurement agent and only if within its mandate. But since your question is only with respect to PITC, I am pretty sure that, as a trading corporation, procurement for others is one of its mandate. To be sure, you have to read its charter.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum