Latest topics

Clarification on Section 6.3 of Budget Circular No. 2004-5A

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Clarification on Section 6.3 of Budget Circular No. 2004-5A

Post by regina avelino on Tue May 08, 2012 3:42 pm

Good afternoon po. Section 6.3 of Budget Circular No. 2004-5A states that " The total amount of honoraria and overtime pay to be paid for procurement-related activities shall not exceed the said collection." Assuming that the grant of honoraria satisfies Section 5.3 and 5.4 of the same budget circular but the total amount of honoraria to be paid is not enough with the total collection as provided for in Section 5.1, can we get the deficiency from other successfully completed projects just to cover the deficiency? For example

In a GOCC, the BAC is composed of 5 members (including the chair) and TWG is composed of 5 members also (including the chair). As per Section 5.3 of BC 2004-5A, total honoraria per successfully completed project is P23,000.00.

CASE 1: For the month of January 2012 there were 3 successfully completed projects and the corresponding honoraria:

Project---Collection per Sec. 5.1------Honoraria/project----Excess/Deficiency
1---------52,000.00------------------23,000.00-------------29,000.00
2---------15,000.00------------------23,000.00------------(8,000.00)
3---------20,000.00------------------23,000.00--------- (3,000.00)
Excess---------------------------------------------------18,000.00

Question: With the deficiency noted for projects 2 and 3, can we get the deficient funds from the excess of project 1?




CASE 2: On the succeeding month of February, there were again 3 successfully completed projects and the corresponding honoraria

Project----Collection per Sec. 5.1 Honoraria/project------Excess/Deficiency
1-----------25,000.00-----------------23,000.00-------------2,000.00
2-----------15,000.00-----------------23,000.00------------(8,000.00)
3-----------20,000.00-----------------23,000.00-------- (3,000.00)
Deficiency------------------------------------------------(9,000.00)

Question: Can we get the deficiency for the month of February from the excesses for the month of January of CASE 1 above?

Please advise po. queen




regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Clarification on Section 6.3 of Budget Circular No. 2004-5A

Post by regina avelino on Tue May 08, 2012 4:27 pm

Follow up question po mga valued forum members. Section 6.2 of the BC 2004-5A wherein excess of collections shall form part of the corporate funds of the GOCC or local funds for the LGUs. Is this applied at year end where we consider all excess collection from successfully completed projects for the entire calendar year? please advise po

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Clarification on Section 6.3 of Budget Circular No. 2004-5A

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Tue May 08, 2012 5:57 pm

regina avelino wrote:Good afternoon po. Section 6.3 of Budget Circular No. 2004-5A states that " The total amount of honoraria and overtime pay to be paid for procurement-related activities shall not exceed the said collection." Assuming that the grant of honoraria satisfies Section 5.3 and 5.4 of the same budget circular but the total amount of honoraria to be paid is not enough with the total collection as provided for in Section 5.1, can we get the deficiency from other successfully completed projects just to cover the deficiency? For example

In a GOCC, the BAC is composed of 5 members (including the chair) and TWG is composed of 5 members also (including the chair). As per Section 5.3 of BC 2004-5A, total honoraria per successfully completed project is P23,000.00.

CASE 1: For the month of January 2012 there were 3 successfully completed projects and the corresponding honoraria:

Project---Collection per Sec. 5.1------Honoraria/project----Excess/Deficiency
1---------52,000.00------------------23,000.00-------------29,000.00
2---------15,000.00------------------23,000.00------------(8,000.00)
3---------20,000.00------------------23,000.00--------- (3,000.00)
Excess---------------------------------------------------18,000.00

Question: With the deficiency noted for projects 2 and 3, can we get the deficient funds from the excess of project 1?




CASE 2: On the succeeding month of February, there were again 3 successfully completed projects and the corresponding honoraria

Project----Collection per Sec. 5.1 Honoraria/project------Excess/Deficiency
1-----------25,000.00-----------------23,000.00-------------2,000.00
2-----------15,000.00-----------------23,000.00------------(8,000.00)
3-----------20,000.00-----------------23,000.00-------- (3,000.00)
Deficiency------------------------------------------------(9,000.00)

Question: Can we get the deficiency for the month of February from the excesses for the month of January of CASE 1 above?

Please advise po. queen

My answer is YES to both cases.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: Clarification on Section 6.3 of Budget Circular No. 2004-5A

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Tue May 08, 2012 5:58 pm

regina avelino wrote:Follow up question po mga valued forum members. Section 6.2 of the BC 2004-5A wherein excess of collections shall form part of the corporate funds of the GOCC or local funds for the LGUs. Is this applied at year end where we consider all excess collection from successfully completed projects for the entire calendar year? please advise po

Yes also.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: Clarification on Section 6.3 of Budget Circular No. 2004-5A

Post by regina avelino on Wed May 09, 2012 9:29 am

thank you very much sir

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Clarification on Section 6.3 of Budget Circular No. 2004-5A

Post by Incredibles209 on Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:21 am

Pwede bang kumuha ng FUND sa hindi pa na na award na projects?

Incredibles209
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 6
Company/Agency : DPWH
Occupation/Designation : Accountant III
Registration date : 2015-01-09

Back to top Go down

Re: Clarification on Section 6.3 of Budget Circular No. 2004-5A

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum