certificate of site inspection

View previous topic View next topic Go down

certificate of site inspection

Post by wild_card23 on Wed May 16, 2012 11:32 am

hi everyone,

May i ask if certificate of site inspection/affidavit of site inspection prior to the bidding required to be submitted as part of the bid documents in a competitive bidding in infra projects? Is this mandatory?

Thanks...

wildcard23

wild_card23
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 11
Company/Agency : PLGU IFUGAO
Occupation/Designation : bac TWG
Registration date : 2011-08-03

Back to top Go down

Re: certificate of site inspection

Post by regina avelino on Wed May 16, 2012 11:55 am

Per Philippine Bidding Documents 4th edition po sir, Section 10

Site Investigation ReportsThe Contractor, in preparing the Bid, shall rely on any Site Investigation Reports referred to in the SCC supplemented by any information obtained by the Contractor.

ito po yung site inspection po ng mga contractor

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: certificate of site inspection

Post by sunriser431 on Wed May 16, 2012 2:25 pm

wild_card23 wrote:hi everyone,

May i ask if certificate of site inspection/affidavit of site inspection prior to the bidding required to be submitted as part of the bid documents in a competitive bidding in infra projects? Is this mandatory?

Thanks...

wildcard23

refer to Section 6. Bidder’s Responsibilities which is self explanatory
6.1 xxxx
6.3.The Bidder, by the act of submitting its bid, shall be deemed to have inspected the site, determined the general characteristics of the contract works and the conditions for this Project and examine all instructions, forms, terms, and project requirements in the Bidding Documents
bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: certificate of site inspection

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Wed May 16, 2012 9:49 pm

wild_card23 wrote:hi everyone,

May i ask if certificate of site inspection/affidavit of site inspection prior to the bidding required to be submitted as part of the bid documents in a competitive bidding in infra projects? Is this mandatory?

Thanks...

wildcard23

That would already be subsumed within the omnibus sworn statement to be submitted by the bidder. Therefore, no more need for a separate certificate of site inspection.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: certificate of site inspection

Post by wild_card23 on Thu May 24, 2012 10:38 am

Thanks guys for all your valuable comments to my query. You have enriched my knowledge with regard to RA 9184... keep up the good work.

wild_card23
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 11
Company/Agency : PLGU IFUGAO
Occupation/Designation : bac TWG
Registration date : 2011-08-03

Back to top Go down

Re: certificate of site inspection

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum