variation order, negotiated procurement

View previous topic View next topic Go down

variation order, negotiated procurement

Post by isabelo c. rodriguez on Wed May 16, 2012 4:06 pm

good day po sa lahat!
our contractor in a recently held public bidding requested for a variation order which our boss is more likely to approve. this of course after consulting with the twg and bac. however, the variation order costs more than 10% of the original contract price which i understand is not allowed under Annex "E" of RA 9184. can we approve his request by invoking Sec.53.4 (Adjacent or Contiguous) under negotiated procurement? all the conditions under that section seem to apply in his case.

salamat po pala kay sir RDV sa pag sagot sa aking katanungan. hindi ko po pala nasabi sir RDV, na dati na po ako member ng bac at "first time" lang namin na encounter ang Lease-to-Own scheme na ito. salamat po ulit!

isabelo c. rodriguez
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 36
Company/Agency : national meat inspection service
Occupation/Designation : oic, property unit
Registration date : 2012-03-26

Back to top Go down

Re: variation order, negotiated procurement

Post by Jovinal on Wed May 16, 2012 8:42 pm

Sec.53.4 (Adjacent or Contiguous) is not applicable in this case. so NO.
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum