Latest topics
» FAILURE TO POST NOTICE OF POSTPONEMENT OF BID OPENING
Yesterday at 10:25 am by pluma

» WHAT PROCUREMENT METHOD TO USE?
Yesterday at 9:17 am by pluma

» Business and Income Tax Returns
Sat Jan 13, 2018 11:21 pm by markshinoda

» No Objection Letter
Sat Jan 13, 2018 11:15 pm by markshinoda

» Query about MOOE and Capital Outlay
Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:31 pm by markshinoda

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:53 pm by markshinoda

» RE-SCHEDULED PRE-BID TO RE-SCHEDULING OF BID SUBMISSION
Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:45 pm by markshinoda

» Purchase of Drugs and Medicines for MHO.
Fri Jan 12, 2018 4:05 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OFFICE CABINET FOR MEO
Tue Jan 09, 2018 4:32 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES FOR MATERNAL CHILD CARE PROGRAM
Tue Jan 09, 2018 4:16 pm by btorres4


Clarification on when to start the counting of contract period.

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Clarification on when to start the counting of contract period.

Post by Jovinal on Wed May 16, 2012 8:40 pm

I just like to ask clarification address to Engr. JHEZ regarding when the appropriate date when to start the counting of contract period ?
a) Date of Notice to Proceed
b) Date of receipt of contractor in the Notice to Proceed.
c) Ten days after the date of receipt of contractor in the Notice to Proceed.

thanks.
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Clarification on when to start the counting of contract period.

Post by engrjhez® on Thu May 17, 2012 1:16 am

Jovinal wrote:I just like to ask clarification address to Engr. JHEZ regarding when the appropriate date when to start the counting of contract period ?
a) Date of Notice to Proceed
b) Date of receipt of contractor in the Notice to Proceed.
c) Ten days after the date of receipt of contractor in the Notice to Proceed.

thanks.

None of the above.

A reading of Sec. 37.4.1 will reveal:
x x x. The contract effectivity date shall be provided in the Notice to Proceed by
the procuring entity, which date shall not be later than seven (7) calendar days
from its issuance.
The NTP shall be issued within 2 days for ABC of 50M and below and 3 days for ABC above 50M. If there is no effectivity date/period indicated in the NTP, it may be assumed to be counted starting on the 7th day after the contract (execution) date, with or without the receipt of NTP Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2481
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Clarification on when to start the counting of contract period.

Post by Jovinal on Sun May 20, 2012 11:07 pm

Thank You Engr. JHEZ
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Clarification on when to start the counting of contract period.

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum