Direct Contracting

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Direct Contracting

Post by Elvira V. Vinzon on Thu May 24, 2012 11:49 am

How many times will the procuring entity use Direct Contracting as a mode of procurement?

Elvira V. Vinzon
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 3
Company/Agency : Commission on Audit
Occupation/Designation : State Auditor
Registration date : 2012-05-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Direct Contracting

Post by engrjhez® on Thu May 24, 2012 12:01 pm

Elvira V. Vinzon wrote:How many times will the procuring entity use Direct Contracting as a mode of procurement?

It depends on the requirement of the PE. There is no express prohibition as to the minimum or maximum number of times it can be used. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 38
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Direct Contracting

Post by regina avelino on Thu May 24, 2012 12:38 pm

Hello madam, pwede po ang direct contracting for as long as it meets the requirement of Section 50. Direct Contracting of the IRR

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 663
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Direct Contracting

Post by Elvira V. Vinzon on Thu May 24, 2012 5:13 pm

thanks for the response

Elvira V. Vinzon
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 3
Company/Agency : Commission on Audit
Occupation/Designation : State Auditor
Registration date : 2012-05-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Direct Contracting

Post by jcolas on Thu May 24, 2012 6:25 pm

"Elvira V. Vinzon"
How many times will the procuring entity use Direct Contracting as a mode of procurement?.

As the need arises...
avatar
jcolas
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 517
Company/Agency : DepED RO 2
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer V
Registration date : 2009-07-02

Back to top Go down

Re: Direct Contracting

Post by alpha1 on Thu Jun 21, 2012 2:45 pm

This is not an answer to the question being post but may a relevant issue to discuss. This is with regards to the plan of the AFP to procure assorted PAF EQUIPMENTS without public bidding. Will this procurement fall under Direct Contracting?
avatar
alpha1
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 144
Age : 53
Company/Agency : LGU
Occupation/Designation : Department Head
Registration date : 2010-03-12

Back to top Go down

Re: Direct Contracting

Post by regina avelino on Thu Jun 21, 2012 3:47 pm

Sir good afternoon, are you referring to 12 fighter jet amounting to 15B which will not be procured through public bidding? if yes, DND should comply with Executive Order 423 as amended by EO 645.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 663
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Direct Contracting

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Thu Jun 21, 2012 5:11 pm

alpha1 wrote:This is not an answer to the question being post but may a relevant issue to discuss. This is with regards to the plan of the AFP to procure assorted PAF EQUIPMENTS without public bidding. Will this procurement fall under Direct Contracting?

It could be by means of Negotiated Procurement under Defense Cooperation Agreement, which is one of the mode of Negotiated Procurement as provided for under Sec. 53.8 of the IRR.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: Direct Contracting

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum