grant of honorarium to BAC

View previous topic View next topic Go down

grant of honorarium to BAC

Post by REZIE on Fri May 25, 2012 12:08 pm

Hello mga friends in the forum...

Can anyone share....can we be paid honorarium or shall we say can we demand for an honorarium if we used alternative method of procurements in our procurment of goods?

REZIE
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 33
Age : 48
Company/Agency : DENR III PENRO AURORA
Occupation/Designation : GOVT EMP/ BOOKKEEPER/ REGULAR BAC MEMBER(FINANCE)
Registration date : 2011-08-15

Back to top Go down

Re: grant of honorarium to BAC

Post by regina avelino on Fri May 25, 2012 12:21 pm

http://www.gppb.gov.ph/laws_rules/laws/BC_2004-5A.pdf

hi madam rezie. please open link. please see section 5.2 for the mode of procurement where you may be eligible to receive honoraria or not. Also section 6.3 just in case you have no enough collection as per 6.1.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: grant of honorarium to BAC

Post by REZIE on Fri May 25, 2012 12:38 pm

thanks mam Regina, can I call u Reg, me naman Rez Very Happy

REZIE
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 33
Age : 48
Company/Agency : DENR III PENRO AURORA
Occupation/Designation : GOVT EMP/ BOOKKEEPER/ REGULAR BAC MEMBER(FINANCE)
Registration date : 2011-08-15

Back to top Go down

Re: grant of honorarium to BAC

Post by regina avelino on Fri May 25, 2012 12:40 pm

sure mam Rez......

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: grant of honorarium to BAC

Post by Mikel on Thu Dec 12, 2013 10:21 am

DBM BC No. 2004-5A prescribes the modes of procurement from which BAC may claim honoraria. One of the modes is Sec. 53 (b) (Emergency cases) of the IRR-A of RA 9184, provided that bidding procedures had been observed. With the new IRR, procurement in emergency cases (Sec. 53.2) no longer require the observance of the bidding procedures, instead the PE can directly negotiate a contract with a capable supplier. Does this mean that the BAC can no longer claim honoraria for procurement under emergency cases?

On the other hand, the new IRR allows SVP (sec. 53.9), wherein the PE shall draw up a list of at least 3 suppliers who will be invited to submit proposals/ price quotations, which is somewhat akin to a bidding procedure. Can the BAC claim honoraria for procurement projects procured through SVP?

Mikel
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 72
Company/Agency : Gobyerno ng Pilipinas
Occupation/Designation : Empleyado
Registration date : 2009-03-11

Back to top Go down

Re: grant of honorarium to BAC

Post by Jovinal on Thu Dec 12, 2013 11:23 pm

No, only those involved Public Bidding
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

Re: grant of honorarium to BAC

Post by regina avelino on Fri Dec 13, 2013 11:58 am

The payment of honoraria shall be limited to procurement that involves COMPETITIVE BIDDING. SVP requires the draw up of a list of 3 suppliers, thus a competitive bidding which make the BAC claim for honoraria. This will only be applicable is the BAC itself conducted the svp. if it is delegated to the Procurement Office then, no honoraria shall be claimed by BAC.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: grant of honorarium to BAC

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum