Latest topics

Contract Duration/Effectivity

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Contract Duration/Effectivity

Post by rexxer on Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:56 am

Greetings!

I would like to clarify on areas concerning contract duration. As reflected in the ITB column, a portion of it is provided to indicate the contract duration. Is contract duration the same as the schedule of requirements? How about the duration for the correction of defects and warranty period, are they not included in the contract duration? Is contract duration the sum of the schedule of requirements, correction of defects and warranty period?

May you can help me from this. God bless you and more power.

Rex

rexxer
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 7
Company/Agency : PS - AFP
Occupation/Designation : Asst Chief of Office
Registration date : 2011-08-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Contract Duration/Effectivity

Post by regina avelino on Mon Jul 02, 2012 12:32 pm

Contract duration is the number of days/months the supplier/contractors will commence until the completion of the contract, say 90 days, 120 days, etc. The contract effectivity date is provided in the Notice to Proceed and ends upon completion which is the end of the 90 days, 120 days example in the preceeding sentence. Schedule of requirements is more applicable to goods and services. It details the specific delivery schedule of goods or services, example for construction materials, cement, steel bars and sand are delivered first on a particular date while paints, woods, nails etc are delivered on a latter dates. Contract duration is sum of the schedule of requirements.

The contractor shall assume full responsibility for the defects and warranty from the time the project commenced up to final acceptance by the procuring entity except those occasioned by force majeure. However, in RA 9184, there is this term defect and liability period which runs from date of completion up to final acceptance. This is not part of the contract duration. Likewise, there is this warranty period which runs from final acceptance date up to the period provided under section 62.2.3.2. This is not also part of the contract duration.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 669
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum