is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

Post by rbgamatan on Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:25 am

HELP! is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

rbgamatan
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 16
Registration date : 2011-12-27

Back to top Go down

Re: is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Thu Jul 19, 2012 12:09 pm

allengamatan wrote:HELP! is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

Pre-bid conference is mandatory only if ABC is P1 million up. If less than P1 million, it is no longer mandatory, and only discretionary on the part of the BAC to conduct a pre-but. However, even if not mandatory if ABC is less than P1 million, BACs are encouraged to conduct at least one pre-bid because it is an opportunity to clarify things in order to avoid failure of bidding.

When required to conduct pre-bid, it should be done at least 12 c.d. before the deadline for the submission and opening of bids.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

Post by regina avelino on Thu Jul 19, 2012 12:17 pm

Section 22. Pre-bid Conference

22.1. For contracts to be bid with an approved budget of One Million Pesos
(P1,000,000.00) or more, the BAC shall convene at least one (1) pre-bid conference to clarify and/or explain any of the requirements, terms, conditions, and specifications stipulated in the Bidding Documents. For contracts to be bid with an approved budget of less than One Million Pesos (P1,000,000), pre-bid conferences may be conducted at the discretion of the BAC. Subject to the approval of the BAC, a pre-bid conference may also be conducted upon written request of any prospective bidder.

22.2. The pre-bid conference shall be held at least twelve (12) calendar days before the deadline for the submission and receipt of bids. If the procuring entity determines that, by reason of the method, nature, or complexity of the contract to be bid or when international participation will be more advantageous to the GOP, a longer period for the preparation of bids is necessary, the pre-bid conference shall be held at least thirty (30) calendar days before the deadline for the submission and receipt of bids.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

Post by engrjhez® on Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:28 pm

allengamatan wrote:HELP! is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

In addition, if you are referring to "exactly" 7 days requirement after the 1st day of posting, I would say it's not. You can schedule it on the 8th, 9th, 10th... day for as long as you observe the minimum 12 c.d. requirement before the deadline for submission, receipt and opening of bids, and that your total number of days does not exceed the Latest Allowable Time under Annex "C" of the IRR. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

Post by rbgamatan on Fri Jul 20, 2012 8:51 am

Thank you! Very Happy

rbgamatan
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 16
Registration date : 2011-12-27

Back to top Go down

Re: is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

Post by leighzapanta on Fri Nov 16, 2012 11:42 am

What if the pre-bidding conference was scheduled 3 days after the posting at Philgeps. Does the agency violated the rule? Thanks.. confused

leighzapanta
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 33
Company/Agency : IFF
Occupation/Designation : CUSTOMER SERVICE REP
Registration date : 2009-12-08

Back to top Go down

Re: is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

Post by rbgamatan on Fri Nov 16, 2012 11:54 am

leighzapanta wrote:What if the pre-bidding conference was scheduled 3 days after the posting at Philgeps. Does the agency violated the rule? Thanks.. confused

I don't know how to answer you formally. You must wait for 7days posting before held a pre-bid conference. Engrjhez said "You can schedule it on the 8th, 9th, 10th... day for as long as you observe the minimum 12 c.d. requirement before the deadline for submission, receipt and opening of bids, and that your total number of days does not exceed the Latest Allowable Time under Annex "C" of the IRR."

rbgamatan
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 16
Registration date : 2011-12-27

Back to top Go down

Re: is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

Post by elib on Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:21 pm

hi gshock,

imo, having pre-bid scheduled 3 days after posting does not literally violate anything as per section 22 of the irr,however, by doing this act, would you think you have satified one of the 9184 basic principle "the principle of competetiveness". would you think 3 days would be enough to get a good number of prospctive bidders.

if this is a practice by an agency , i have to disagree with it, as it is in someway defeats the principle of competetiveness....

cheersss.........
avatar
elib
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 77
Company/Agency : Freelanz Company
Occupation/Designation : Freelanz Employee
Registration date : 2012-04-17

Back to top Go down

Re: is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

Post by rbgamatan on Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:51 pm

elib wrote:hi gshock,

imo, having pre-bid scheduled 3 days after posting does not literally violate anything as per section 22 of the irr,however, by doing this act, would you think you have satified one of the 9184 basic principle "the principle of competetiveness". would you think 3 days would be enough to get a good number of prospctive bidders.

if this is a practice by an agency , i have to disagree with it, as it is in someway defeats the principle of competetiveness....

cheersss.........

cheers cheers cheers Thank you sir elib for that info. cheers

rbgamatan
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 16
Registration date : 2011-12-27

Back to top Go down

Re: is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

Post by leighzapanta on Fri Nov 16, 2012 3:37 pm

THANKS Very Happy

leighzapanta
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 33
Company/Agency : IFF
Occupation/Designation : CUSTOMER SERVICE REP
Registration date : 2009-12-08

Back to top Go down

Re: is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

Post by LJ on Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:10 pm

Hi everyone... in addition to the query above, may I also ask if is it required to conduct pre-bid conference for negotiated procurement under lease of privately-owned property,i.e. officeio space or warehouse? I have not read any standard procedure for this mode of procurement, that is why I w,ant to know if this is also required. Thanks.
avatar
LJ
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 58
Age : 39
Company/Agency : GOCC
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2009-08-25

Back to top Go down

Re: is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

Post by regina avelino on Thu Jun 19, 2014 11:25 am

Pre-bid is still required. remember that you will be inviting at least 3 lessors to submit sealed price quotations. but prior to that, these lessors needs to know something, clarification or information before they submit their bids. thus prebit shall be require. see appendix O, Implementing guidelines for lease of privately-owned real estate

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

Post by LJ on Thu Jun 19, 2014 9:20 pm

Thanks for the info....
avatar
LJ
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 58
Age : 39
Company/Agency : GOCC
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2009-08-25

Back to top Go down

Re: is it mandatory to held a pre-bid after of 7 cd advertisement?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum