Latest topics
» No Objection Letter
Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:21 pm by zeph03

» CATERING SERVICES FOR CONGRESSIONAL MEET AT SAGBAYAN, BOHOL
Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:14 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF FERTILIZERS FOR LIVESTOCK, CORN, HVCDP, INLAND FISHERY, AND ORGANIC PROGRAM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:35 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:10 pm by btorres4

» RENTAL OF LIGHTS AND SOUND SYSTEM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:46 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:50 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OTHER SUPPLIES FOR SB OFFICE
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:51 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF RICE FOR FOOD SUPPLIES OF PEACE & ORDER CAMPAIGN
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm by btorres4

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 pm by vallemaco6224

» PURCHASE OF MEDICINE FOR MHO
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm by btorres4


pre-audit per COA CIR 2009-002

View previous topic View next topic Go down

pre-audit per COA CIR 2009-002

Post by aoc on Tue Jul 21, 2009 9:24 am

Is the procurement of goods through shopping (particularly office supplies and equipment not available at ps) subject to pre-audit per COA CIR 2009-002?
avatar
aoc
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 3
Company/Agency : National Government
Occupation/Designation : clerk
Registration date : 2009-07-20

Back to top Go down

Re: pre-audit per COA CIR 2009-002

Post by msm326 on Tue Jul 21, 2009 1:17 pm

Good Day...please see section 4.5.2 of COA circular 002-2009, we attended a seminar regarding this and accdg. to the resource speakers since it is procurement of goods and services (through any mode of procurement) it will be subject to pre-audit but refer to 4.5.3 on the total project cost (NGA , GOCC and LGU) will be the reference then....

msm326 Very Happy
avatar
msm326
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Female Number of posts : 264
Company/Agency : LGU SANTA CRUZ
Occupation/Designation : MUNICIPAL GENERAL SERVICES OFFICE
Registration date : 2009-06-03

Back to top Go down

Re: pre-audit per COA CIR 2009-002

Post by engrjhez® on Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:38 pm

orvs wrote:Is the procurement of goods through shopping (particularly office supplies and equipment not available at ps) subject to pre-audit per COA CIR 2009-002?
By provision of Sec.4.5.2 of the said circular by setting minimum amount (lowest is starting at P500,000), and by price limitation of Shopping under Sec.52.b of the IRR-GPRA (up to P250,000), it is very unlikely such method of procurement will fall under selective pre-audit.

The answer is a definite NO. Very Happy
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2481
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: pre-audit per COA CIR 2009-002

Post by msm326 on Thu Jul 23, 2009 9:26 am

please look on 4.5.3 "First and Last payments of contracts entered through any of the various modes of procurement"(with corresponding threshold amount depending on the government agency) "shall be subject to pre-audit." 4.5.2 and 4.5.3. will answer that question clearly.....
Good Day
msm326 Very Happy
avatar
msm326
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Female Number of posts : 264
Company/Agency : LGU SANTA CRUZ
Occupation/Designation : MUNICIPAL GENERAL SERVICES OFFICE
Registration date : 2009-06-03

Back to top Go down

Re: pre-audit per COA CIR 2009-002

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum