Single Calculated Bid

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Single Calculated Bid

Post by dagmars on Thu Sep 20, 2012 4:22 am

Mga sir tanong ko lang po : Can we negotiate with the existing contractor without violating Section 53.4 of RA 9184 (a) if the original contract was awarded under section 36 of RA 9184 ( Single Calculated and Responsive Bid) ? or simply an award under single calculated responsive bid can be considered as competitive public bidding ? Many thanks.


Last edited by dagmars on Thu Sep 20, 2012 1:47 pm; edited 1 time in total
avatar
dagmars
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 45
Company/Agency : SUC
Occupation/Designation : Structural Engineer
Registration date : 2009-04-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Single Calculated Bid

Post by regina avelino on Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:19 am

are you still referring to adjacent and contiguous project?

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Single Calculated Bid

Post by dagmars on Thu Sep 20, 2012 1:46 pm

Yes.
avatar
dagmars
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 45
Company/Agency : SUC
Occupation/Designation : Structural Engineer
Registration date : 2009-04-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Single Calculated Bid

Post by regina avelino on Thu Sep 20, 2012 2:24 pm

an award under a single calculated and responsive bid can still be considered as competitive public bidding, thus you can negotiate an adjacent and contiguous project provided other requirement section 53.4 b to f are complied with.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Single Calculated Bid

Post by dagmars on Thu Sep 20, 2012 6:22 pm

Therefore, we can say directly / simply that an award under a single calculated and responsive bid can still be considered as competitive public bidding because it follows the standard process in public bidding as required by RA 9184 ... Salamat po ...
avatar
dagmars
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 45
Company/Agency : SUC
Occupation/Designation : Structural Engineer
Registration date : 2009-04-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Single Calculated Bid

Post by riddler on Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:10 am

dagmars wrote:Therefore, we can say directly / simply that an award under a single calculated and responsive bid can still be considered as competitive public bidding because it follows the standard process in public bidding as required by RA 9184 ... Salamat po ...

Yes naman, as pointed correctly by maam regine Very Happy
avatar
riddler
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 598
Company/Agency : lgu
Occupation/Designation : endyeenel
Registration date : 2009-03-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Single Calculated Bid

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum