Latest topics

Request for Quotation (For Shopping/Small Value Procurement)

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Request for Quotation (For Shopping/Small Value Procurement)

Post by tonygreg613 on Sun Sep 23, 2012 10:28 am

Greetings!

When the mode of procurement is Shopping/Small Value Procurement (500,000 down to 50,000 worth of goods, is there any fee to be charged to suppliers for RFQ? How about bidder's bond? are the suppliers required to post when they submit their quotations? Please enlighten, thanks.
avatar
tonygreg613
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 3
Age : 60
Company/Agency : DPWH-Zamboanga City DEO
Occupation/Designation : Supply Officer II
Registration date : 2012-09-22

Back to top Go down

Re: Request for Quotation (For Shopping/Small Value Procurement)

Post by engrjhez® on Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:21 am

tonygreg613 wrote:Greetings!

When the mode of procurement is Shopping/Small Value Procurement (500,000 down to 50,000 worth of goods, is there any fee to be charged to suppliers for RFQ? How about bidder's bond? are the suppliers required to post when they submit their quotations? Please enlighten, thanks.

There is none in R.A. 9184 that prescribes any fee from such alternative methods, and there should really be none. Such mode are resorted to promote efficiency and economy. Adding any fee would mean adjusted proposals defeating purpose of the mode.

54.4. Except for Limited Source Bidding under Section 49 of this IRR, submission of bid
securities may be dispensed with.

From the above, it is clear that bid security (bidder's bond) is no longer mandatory except for LSB. However, such requirement may still be imposed if the procuring entity believes there is a valid and compelling reasons for such. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Request for Quotation (For Shopping/Small Value Procurement)

Post by tonygreg613 on Mon Sep 24, 2012 10:13 pm

Thank you
avatar
tonygreg613
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 3
Age : 60
Company/Agency : DPWH-Zamboanga City DEO
Occupation/Designation : Supply Officer II
Registration date : 2012-09-22

Back to top Go down

Re: Request for Quotation (For Shopping/Small Value Procurement)

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Sat Nov 10, 2012 11:46 am

tonygreg613 wrote:Greetings!

When the mode of procurement is Shopping/Small Value Procurement (500,000 down to 50,000 worth of goods, is there any fee to be charged to suppliers for RFQ? How about bidder's bond? are the suppliers required to post when they submit their quotations? Please enlighten, thanks.

Since you do not issue any bidding documents in the case of Shopping or Small Value Procurement, but only an RFQ, then you do not charge any fee for that as what is allowed is the sale of bidding documents.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: Request for Quotation (For Shopping/Small Value Procurement)

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum