Pre-paid Broadband

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Pre-paid Broadband

Post by Abecedarian on Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:38 pm

We are intending to buy pre-paid broadband (USB). What rule should govern the purchase, the rule on the purchase of goods or the rule provided under GPPB Resolution No. 019-2006?

Thanks...
avatar
Abecedarian
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 144
Company/Agency : Philippine Postal Corporation, Area VII
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer III
Registration date : 2011-04-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Pre-paid Broadband

Post by regina avelino on Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:51 pm

you are correct , this will be governed by GPPB Resolution No. -019-2006 Guidelines on Procurement of Water, Electricity, Telecommunications and Internet Service Provides

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 667
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Pre-paid Broadband

Post by Abecedarian on Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:22 pm

Thanks
avatar
Abecedarian
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 144
Company/Agency : Philippine Postal Corporation, Area VII
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer III
Registration date : 2011-04-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Pre-paid Broadband

Post by engrjhez® on Thu Sep 27, 2012 3:10 pm

Abecedarian wrote:We are intending to buy pre-paid broadband (USB). What rule should govern the purchase, the rule on the purchase of goods or the rule provided under GPPB Resolution No. 019-2006?

Thanks...

No. At least to my opinion.

If it is pre-paid broadband, then it may not be subject to a service contract with lock-up periods. It is may not purely be a utility service as defined in GPPB Resolution No.19-2006. The subsequent load whether through personal services or personal account may not be appropriately covered by the said resolution.

Such procurement is better categorized as Procurement of Goods. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Pre-paid Broadband

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum