Bidding Documents Fees

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Bidding Documents Fees

Post by friend toe on Thu Sep 27, 2012 1:22 pm

Greetings to Moderators,
This has regard to tabulated bidding documents fees... It was reflected in the table the word "maximum" fee for a certain bracket of Project/ABC Cost with corresponding bid docs fees. For Projects costing Php1M - 5M, Bid Docs Fees is Php5,000.00 Does it mean it is fixed not to Php5,000.00 even the Project Cost Php1.something Million only? It was also noted that Procurement Entities are proscribed to implement Fees other than stipulated. But, the word maximum is misleading... meaning could it be possible that we can pro-rate the fees so long as it does not go beyond Php5,000.00? One other thing...Is it now being imposed officially?
thanks and more power...

friend toe
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 47
Company/Agency : Department of Public Works and Highways
Occupation/Designation : EngineerIII
Registration date : 2012-01-26

Back to top Go down

Re: Bidding Documents Fees

Post by carreongnsss on Fri Aug 16, 2013 4:26 pm

As a result of this development the prospective bidders declined to submit or participate for project with cost below 1M to 2M. This does not attract the suppliers to compete the public biddings espcially the low budget or small projects. We hope that the responsible authority may find ways to be more reasonable with this issue.
avatar
carreongnsss
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 4
Company/Agency : GOCC -NCR
Occupation/Designation : TH
Registration date : 2011-02-01

Back to top Go down

Re: Bidding Documents Fees

Post by Jovinal on Mon Aug 19, 2013 9:59 pm

This is just setting the ceiling or maximum amount, for me, you may lower the rate.
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Bidding Documents Fees

Post by regina avelino on Thu Aug 22, 2013 9:14 am

I agree with you sir jovinal.  the procuring entity may go way below on the selling price of the bidding documents.  the gppb resolution 04-2012 provides only the maximum price.  there is no prohibition to sell bid docs below the maximum to entice more prospective bidders.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 664
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Bidding Documents Fees

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum