Latest topics

BID form without the price in words

View previous topic View next topic Go down

BID form without the price in words

Post by bogart on Mon Oct 01, 2012 4:34 pm

What if the supplier submitted a bid form that contained only numerical values (no price in words) of its price offer?

bogart
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 19
Company/Agency : National Agency
Occupation/Designation : Science Research Specialist
Registration date : 2012-08-07

Back to top Go down

Re: BID form without the price in words

Post by Abecedarian on Mon Oct 01, 2012 5:16 pm

I think there is still an offer notwithstanding the absence of the amount in words.
avatar
Abecedarian
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 144
Company/Agency : Philippine Postal Corporation, Area VII
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer III
Registration date : 2011-04-08

Back to top Go down

Re: BID form without the price in words

Post by engrjhez® on Mon Oct 01, 2012 6:17 pm

ralphmartinDOSTV wrote:What if the supplier submitted a bid form that contained only numerical values (no price in words) of its price offer?

In my opinion, that is a substantial omission. Although the offer may be expressed in figures, it deprives the BAC to have a compulsary check and comparison of bid amount in words vs. figures. To me, it must be marked "Failed". Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: BID form without the price in words

Post by Abecedarian on Tue Oct 02, 2012 10:11 am

I think engrjhez is correct. The bid form that contains amount in figures "only" gives the BAC the chance to exercise its discretion to accept it or not which should not be the case. All bid documents submitted must be accomplished in a manner that the use of discretion by the BAC can be avoided.


Last edited by Abecedarian on Tue Oct 02, 2012 10:25 am; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : error)
avatar
Abecedarian
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 144
Company/Agency : Philippine Postal Corporation, Area VII
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer III
Registration date : 2011-04-08

Back to top Go down

Re: BID form without the price in words

Post by engrjhez® on Tue Oct 02, 2012 10:31 am

Abecedarian wrote:I think, it is better for you to consult RA 9184. The law is silent as to how the omission be interpreted whether or not it should be strictly interpreted against the bidder. You have to decide in accordance with the governing principles on government procurement(Sec.3, RA 9184)

My understanding of RA 9184 leads to two scenarios with two different principles:

During the procurement process:
Strictly construed against the bidder, liberally construed in favor of the government.

After award, and during contract implementation:
Liberally construed in favor of supplier/contractor/consultant, strictly construed against the government.

I hope the GPPB-TSO can confirm or deny this for purposes of academic discussions. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: BID form without the price in words

Post by jcolas on Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:01 am

What if the supplier submitted a bid form that contained only numerical values (no price in words) of its price offer?

Under SEction 32.2.3, it states and I quote: . In case of discrepancies between: (a) bid prices in figures and in words, the latter shall prevail. This section mandates the bidder, to write its bid in words and in figures. As Engrjhez posted , what is their to compare, kung wala yung isa. Section 32.2.1, requires that the bid shall be complete by addressing or providing all of the required items in the Bidding Documents. Failure to do this, the BAC has no recourse but to declare the bid as non-responsive and therefore automatically disqualified.
avatar
jcolas
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 517
Company/Agency : DepED RO 2
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer V
Registration date : 2009-07-02

Back to top Go down

Re: BID form without the price in words

Post by bogart on Wed Oct 03, 2012 5:46 pm

Thank you guys.

bogart
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 19
Company/Agency : National Agency
Occupation/Designation : Science Research Specialist
Registration date : 2012-08-07

Back to top Go down

Re: BID form without the price in words

Post by jcolas on Fri Oct 05, 2012 10:54 am

Your welcome Sir!
avatar
jcolas
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 517
Company/Agency : DepED RO 2
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer V
Registration date : 2009-07-02

Back to top Go down

Re: BID form without the price in words

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum