classification & procure schedule

View previous topic View next topic Go down

classification & procure schedule

Post by civbusp on Tue Oct 16, 2012 1:12 pm

sir, good day.
how do we classify an ordinary or regular office supply & equipment?
if the procuring entity is in the lands sector which has cadastral survey projects, is a Total Station surveying equipment with complete accessories an ordinary equipment?
is the procuring entity allowed to procure such equipment or/and any other procurement at the end of the calendar year say december 22, 2011. is this procurement schedule in consonance with RA 9184?
thank you..

civbusp
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 9
Company/Agency : supply
Occupation/Designation : gov't employee
Registration date : 2012-10-16

Back to top Go down

Re: classification & procure schedule

Post by regina avelino on Tue Oct 16, 2012 2:44 pm

As clarified under GPPB Resolution 012-2006 dated 14 June 2006, ordinary or regular office supplies or equipment refer to those supplies, commodities or materials which, depending on the procuring entity’s mandate and nature of operations, are necessary in the transaction of its official businesses; and consumed in the day-to-day operations of said procuring entity.

Thus, it is up to the procuring entity to determine whether an item, supplies or equipment is ordinary or regular. The law does not state when should these items should be procured for as long as this is included in the ppmp/app and properly approved and in compliance with government accounting and auding rules.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum