TWG qualifications

View previous topic View next topic Go down

TWG qualifications

Post by xy549 on Tue Oct 16, 2012 3:45 pm

Can a casual employee be a member of technical working group?

xy549
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 1
Company/Agency : ZSCMST
Occupation/Designation : CLERK
Registration date : 2012-10-16

Back to top Go down

Re: TWG qualifications

Post by regina avelino on Tue Oct 16, 2012 4:31 pm

Yes. TWG provides expertise on financial, legal and technical aspects. you can also hire expert/consultants as member of the TWG in order to provide his/her expertise with the procurement at hand.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: TWG qualifications

Post by marsgera on Tue Oct 16, 2012 4:34 pm

CIRCULAR 02-2012 / 03 August 2012
Creation of Technical Working Group for Procurement Purposes

http://www.gppb.gov.ph/issuances/Circulars/2012/02-2012.pdf

marsgera
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 13
Company/Agency : Municipal Government of Cavinti, Laguna
Occupation/Designation : Mun. Assessor/BAC Secretary
Registration date : 2012-02-17

Back to top Go down

Re: TWG qualifications

Post by edy999992000 on Mon Dec 03, 2012 10:25 pm

Sir,

Good day, can the designated accountant be the chairman of the TWG. thanks...

edy999992000
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 3
Company/Agency : SUC
Occupation/Designation : BAC MEMBER
Registration date : 2012-09-23

Back to top Go down

Re: TWG qualifications

Post by regina avelino on Tue Dec 04, 2012 12:49 pm

I don't see any prohibition for accountants to be the HEAD of the TWG. The law prohibits only accountant and personnel of the accountant to be REGULAR MEMBER of BAC. the accountant and personnel of the accountant may be appointed provisional member of the BAC if they are the end-user.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: TWG qualifications

Post by jcolas on Thu Dec 06, 2012 7:03 pm

"xy549 wrote"
Can a casual employee be a member of technical working group?

Why do we have to designate a casual employee as a member of the TWG. If we can avoid it, so much the better, Anyway, we can designate somebody from outside our office, an individual who is an expert in the procurement at hand as mandated by GPPB Circular 02-2012. As to the designation of the Accountant as head of the TWG, I fully support the contention of mam regina. The accountant is supposed to be expert in the financial aspect of an individual or an entity. The accountant would be most welcome, in my opinion.
avatar
jcolas
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 517
Company/Agency : DepED RO 2
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer V
Registration date : 2009-07-02

Back to top Go down

Re: TWG qualifications

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum